From the Entry Service - 2020

From Auroville Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

N&N #850 (26 December 2020)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Jan BUDIN (Italian) staying in Acceptance and working at TLC
  • Renuka POOT DIRK (Indian) staying in Success Forest and working at Success Forest

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Philippe GOURMEL (French)
  • Vinisha RAJU (Indian)
  • YOUTH TURNED 18 CONFIRMED:
  • Ajith LOGANATHAN (Indian)
  • Aiyana SKOLES BLIER (Dutch)
  • Eden Uriel TORMO MIR (Spanish)
  • Jasmine STOREY (British)
  • Kathiravan KANNIYAPPAN (Indian)
  • Yidam Saba HERNANDEZ GARCIA aka Danish (Mexican)


N&N #849 (19 December 2020)

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Jayaprakash JAYABALAN (Indian) staying in Shanthi and working at Mukti Accounting

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Archana SEKHAR (Indian)
  • Chloe TADIOTTO (French)
  • Punniyakodi MANJINI (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Krista MUDD (USA) staying in Auromodele and working at Just Be
  • Nithya VEERAPPAN (Indian) staying in Azhagu Bhoomi and working at Azhagu Bhoomi & Deepanam
  • Prakash VENKATESAN (Indian) staying in Humanscapes and working at Auroville Art Service
  • Rebeca LOPEZ (Spanish) staying in Terra Amata (Frederic’s house) and working at Sante & Auromode

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Jean-Yves TARIOT (French)
  • Patricia GUICHARDAN (French)

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Kalaiselvan ELUMALAI (Indian)


N&N #848 (12 December 2020)

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Vignesh KANDASAMY (Indian) staying in Celebration and working at Thamarai

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Elisabeth CAMILLE (French) staying in Fraternity and working at Lumiere
  • Georgia BENNER ROSS (Canadian) staying in Anusuya and working at Quiet Healing Center
  • Jean-Luc BUREAU (French) staying in Revelation and working at AV Film Festival, AV Arts Service & Terrasoul Farm
  • Neetha JOTHI (Indian) staying in Siddhartha Forest and working at PTDC
  • Prajnya RAO (Indian) staying in Kalpana and working at Integral Entrepreneur lab (IEL)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Brigitte MARANGANTI-KUMAR aka Gita (German)
  • Monica CARELLA aka Lakshmi (Italian)
  • Yogini GANDHI (Indian)


N&N #847 (5 December 2020)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Ankita SHETH (Indian)
  • Ramakrishnan JANAKIRAMAN (Indian)
  • Rituparna SARKAR (Indian)

AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Renzo PEZZATO (Italian)

NOT READY TO JOIN AUROVILLE:

  • Dorian NADAUD (French)


N&N #846 (28 November 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Archana SEKHAR (Indian), staying in Auromodele and working at Isaiambalam School & STEM Land
  • Chloe TADIOTTO (French), staying in Arati and working at Unity Pavilion
  • Punniyakodi MANJINI (Indian), staying in Youth Camp (Fraternity) and working at Youth Camp

YOUTH TURNED 18 CONFIRMED:

  • Arunachalam BALAMURUGAN (Indian)
  • Jagan MUTHURAMAN (Indian)
  • Mira Charlotte ROYER (French)
  • Sarah ZIMMERMANN (German)
  • Shankar SHARMA (Indian)
  • Sona Priyanka AUROPREM (Indian)
  • Saoumya PICHAIKARAN (Indian)
  • Yogesh VENGADESAN aka SHANKAR (Indian

SPOUSE / PARTNER / CLOSE FAMILY MEMBER OF AN AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Muthu SUBBURAYAN (Indian) Spouse of Kowsalya Iyyappan, staying in Courage

SPOUSE/PARTNER/CLOSE FAMILY MEMBER OF AN AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Aparna MANOHARAN (Indian)


N&N #845 (21 November 2020)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Anna Bianca TORRACO (aka Bianca) (Italian)
  • Pawan MITTAL (USA)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Philippe GOURMEL (French) staying in Surrender and working at Solitude Farm & Aikido budokan
  • Vinisha RAJU (Indian) staying in Aspiration and working at NESS

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Ganesh ARUNACHALAM (Indian)
  • Nidhish PUROHIT (Indian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 ANNOUNCED:

  • Ajith LOGANATHAN (Indian) staying in La Ferme
  • Aiyana SKOLES BLIER (Dutch) staying in Kailash
  • Eden Uriel TORMO MIR (Spanish) staying in Kailash
  • Jasmine STOREY (British) staying in Evergreen
  • Kathiravan KANNIYAPPAN (Indian) staying in Pitchandikulam
  • Raghul KATHIRAVAN (Indian) staying in Mango Garden
  • Yidam Saba HERNANDEZ GARCIA aka Danish (Mexican) staying in New Creation

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Valentin SOLTYS (French)


N&N #843 (7 November 2020)

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Livia MIKAI (Brazilian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Brigitte MARANGANTI-KUMAR aka Gita (German) staying in New Creation and working at Center Guest House & New Creation Child Development
  • Monica CARELLA aka Lakshmi (Italian) staying in Serenity (House sitting) and working at Botanical Gardens
  • Yogini GANDHI (Indian) staying in Kalpana and working at Visitors Centre & Arpanaa

AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Sheida SHARIFI (Iranian)

SPOUSE / PARTNER / CLOSE FAMILY MEMBER OF AN AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Suraj SINGH aka Prem Karunesh (Indian)


N&N #842 (31 October 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Pawan MITTAL (USA) staying in Djaima and working at Sanskrit Research Institute
  • Anna Bianca TORRACO (aka Bianca) (Italian) staying in Sunship and working at Dynamis

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Anand RAJARAM (Indian)
  • Ramana JAYARAMAN (Indian)

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Aariv MITTAL (USA) Born on 10/11/2014 (son of Pawan)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Renzo PEZZATO (Italian) staying in Vikas and working at Linea & Auroservice

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Brian HIGGINSON (British)
  • Saranraj PONNUSWAMY (Indian)


N&N #841 (24 October 2020)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Friedrich ECKHARDT aka Karthik (German)
  • Isabel Maria TORRES MORALES (Spanish)

YOUTH TURNED 18 ANNOUNCED:

  • Arunachalam BALAMURUGAN (Indian) staying in Courage
  • Jagan MUTHURAMAN (Indian) staying in Kuilapalayam (in Auroville asset)
  • Mirra Charlotte ROYER (French) staying Sunship
  • Sarah ZIMMERMANN (German) staying in New Creation
  • Shankar SHARMA (Indian) staying in Aspiration
  • Sona Priyanka AUROPREM (Indian) staying in Shakthi
  • Saoumya PICHAIKARAN (Indian) staying in Sharnga
  • Yogesh VENGADESAN aka SHANKAR (Indian) staying in Aspiration

SPOUSE / PARTNER / CLOSE FAMILY MEMBER OF AN AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Aparna Manoharan (Indian) staying in Humility and working at Tapasya Design Studio (Spouse of Sreevatsa)


N&N #840 (17 October 2020)

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Livia MIKAI (Brasilian) staying in Kalpana and working at Minvayu

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Ganesh ARUNACHALAM (Indian) staying in Muyarchi and working at KOFPU & Food Link farm
  • Nidhish PUROHIT (Indian) staying in Citadines and working at Unity Pavilion & Matrimandir

AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Naveen VASUDEVAN (Indian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 CONFIRMED:

  • Nandhagopalan DHANDAPANI (Indian)
  • Sandhya ARUMUGAM (Indian)

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Giovanni GORGOGLIONE (Italian)
  • Marcello BENEDETTI (Italian)

NOT READY TO JOIN AUROVILLE:

  • Carounagarane RAMACHANDRAN (Indian)


N&N #839 (10 October 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Anand RAJARAM (Indian) staying in Creativity and working at Puncture Service
  • Ramana JAYARAMAN (Indian) staying in Realization and working at Arka

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Mary SAMINATHAN (Indian) staying in Simplicity and working at Papyrus
  • Peter WALSH (USA) staying in Kalpana and working at PTDC

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Malgorzata KADZIELSKA aka Ocean BEKKER (Dutch)
  • Manikandan DHANDAPANI (Indian)


N&N 838 (3 October 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Friedrich ECKHARDT aka Karthik (German) staying in Grace Community and working at Matrimandir Garden
  • Isabel Maria TORRES MORALES (Spanish) staying in Sunship and working at Red Earth Riding School

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Sheida SHARIFI (Iranian) staying in Citadines and working at Quiet Healing Center

SPOUSE/PARTNER/CLOSE FAMILY MEM-BER OF AN AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Suraj SINGH aka Prem Karunesh (Indian) partner of Chetna Punia and staying in Svedam


N&N 837 (26 September 2020)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Agila VENGADESAN (Indian)
  • Allan Lawson BENNETT (British)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Brian HIGGINSON (British) Staying in Sunship and working at Sante
  • Saranraj PONNUSWAMY (Indian) staying in Dehashakti and working at Puncture Service

AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Santosh SHANMUGAM (Indian)


N&N #836 (19 September 2020)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Manikandan Ganesan (Indian)
  • Sriman KOTA (USA)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Aparajita BARAI (Indian)
  • Ashok ANNADURAI (Indian)
  • Deeptendu SARKAR (Indian)
  • Frederic LE COENT (French)
  • Mano SELVARAJ (Indian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 CONFIRMED:

  • Madhan MURUGAN (Indian)
  • Mathan SHAKTHIVEL (Indian)
  • Santhan SHAKTHIVEL (Indian)

SPOUSE / PARTNER / CLOSE FAMILY MEMBER OF AN AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Poonam MOHANTHY (Indian)


N&N #835 (12 September 2020)

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Sudhir Rao MUDIGANTI (Indian)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Naveen VASUDEVAN (Indian) staying in Grace Homestay (Pump House) and working at Social Entrepreneurship Association (SEA)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Maninathan EZHUMALAI (Indian)
  • Rajeswari Potti Kadavath SADASSIVAM (Indian)
  • Yatharth LAAD (Indian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 ANNOUNCED:

  • Nandhagopalan DHANDAPANI (Indian) staying in Aurelec
  • Sandhya ARUMUGAM (Indian) staying in Shakthi


N&N #834 (5 September 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Agila VENGADESAN (Indian) staying in Kottakarai Farm and working at Life Education Center
  • Allan Lawson BENNETT (British) staying in Hope community and working at Auro Orchard & RAS

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Bernardo OSELLA (Argentinian)
  • Seul Ki JANG (Korean)
  • Wanjung Kim (Korean)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Malcolm BOYER (USA) staying in Courage and working at African Pavilion
  • Malgorzata KADZIELSKA aka Ocean BEKKER (Dutch) staying in Kalpana and working at Matrimandir
  • Manikandan DHANDAPANI (Indian) staying in Auroyali (Caretaker house) and working at Auroyali

AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Shalini SEKHAR (Indian)


N&N #833 (29 August 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Manikandan Ganesan (Indian) - staying in Daydream Farm (Sankalpa) and working at Isai Ambalam School & Daydream Farm
  • Sriman KOTA (USA) - staying in Maitreye 2 and working at C3STREAM Land Designs (STEM Land)

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Helen Yasmin Magdalene KELLER (British)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Girija Puthampuri MURALIDHARAN (Indian), staying in Petite Ferme and working at Matrimandir

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Kibum LEE (Korean)
  • Sedhuraman MUTHUVEL (Indian)
  • Sunmi KIM aka Miya (Korean)

RETURNING AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Arumugam ASOKUMAR aka Ashok (Indian)

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Naomi SHTILMAN aka Omi (USA)


N&N #832 (22 August 2020)

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Sudhir Rao MUDIGANTI (Indian) staying in Aspiration Guest House and working at Progress Landscape.

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Avinash RAVI RAGHAVAN (Indian)
  • Divya Bharathi ARUNACHALAM (Indian)
  • Sudhir Donald MacPherson ROBERTS (USA)
  • Induja GANDHI PRASAD (Indian)
  • Malar SAGADEVAN (Indian)
  • Monique GAUTHIER (Canadian)
  • Rupam Mishra (Indian)

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Pema GREENBERG (Canadian) Born on 04/07/2004 (daughter of Monique Gauthier & Daniel Greenberg)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Santosh SHANMUGAM (Indian) staying in Terrasoul and working at Svaram

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Brigitte BASTIEN-SEPTFONDS (French)
  • Jayasutha DHAYALAN (Indian)
  • Pedro GUEDES (Portuguese)


N&N #831 (15 August 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Bernardo OSELLA (Argentinian) staying in Baraka and working at Auroorchard
  • Seul Ki JANG (Korean) staying in Surrender and working at OK Upcycling Studio & Taste of Korea
  • Wanjung KIM (Korean) staying in Surrender and working at FAMC

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Bondeepa PATOR (Indian)
  • Cleo Tanja Marianne LUKKARINEN (Finnish)
  • Fakeera MOHAN LAL VERMA (Indian)
  • Kowsalya ASHOK (Indian)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Aparajita BARAI (Indian) staying in Courage and working at CREEVA
  • Ashok ANNADURAI (Indian) staying in SAIIER Transport Service Caretaker house and working at SAIIER Transport Service
  • Deeptendu SARKAR (Indian) staying in Kriya Youth Housing and working at Youth Link
  • Frederic LE COENT (French) staying in Harmony (SAIIER staff quarters) and working at AV Library

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Claudia HARGESHEIMER aka Verena (German)
  • Irena TASKOVSKI (British)
  • Itzhak HELMAN (Isreali)
  • Karan GAJENDRAN (Indian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 ANNOUNCED:

  • Madhan MURUGAN (Indian) staying in New Creation Field
  • Mathan SHAKTHIVEL (Indian) staying in Svedam
  • Santhan SHAKTHIVEL (Indian) staying in Svedam

SPOUSE / PARTNER / CLOSE FAMILY MEMBER OF AN AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Poonam MOHANTHY (Indian) staying in Angiras Garden


N&N #830 (8 August 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Helen Yasmin Magdalene KELLER (British) staying in Hope and working at DEEPAM and Auro Orchard
  • Prabhu PONMUDI (Indian) staying in Hermitage and working at Hermitage & Forecomers

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Elham VALI (Iranian)
  • Gomathi DEVARAJ (Indian)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Maninathan EZHUMALAI (Indian) staying in Simplicity and working at Future Dreams
  • Rajeswari Potti Kadavath SADASSIVAM (Indian) staying in Transition School Caretaker House and working at Transition School

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Lucas BOCK (German)
  • Maud UDIN (French)
  • Siva PERUMAL (Indian)
  • Valentina Beatriz SEPULVEDA (Chilean)
  • Vasantharaj GANDHI (Indian)
  • Viacheslav MITEVSKII aka Slava (Russian)


N&N #829 (1 August 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Avinash RAVI RAGHAVAN (Indian) staying in La Maison des Jeunes and working at Auroville Campus Initiative (ACI)
  • Divya Bharathi ARUNACHALAM (Indian) staying in Djaima and working at Udavi School
  • Donald MacPherson ROBERTS (USA) staying in New Creation and working at New Creation GH, Auroville Health Services, Third Age project & French Pavilion
  • Induja GANDHI PRASAD (Indian) staying in Sailam and working at L’avenir d’Auroville (TDC)
  • Malar SAGADEVAN (Indian) staying in Kalpana and working at Auro Amirtham
  • Monique GAUTHIER (Canadian) staying in Sukhavati and working at Sante (Morning Star birth Center)
  • Rupam Mishra (Indian) staying in Sunship and working at Auroville Theatre Group

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Shalini SEKHAR (Indian) staying in Pony Farm and working at AV Arts Service

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Castoury KRISHNAMOORTHY (Indian)
  • Cristina PERETTI aka Bodhi (Italian)
  • Katharina POTOCKA (German)
  • Khushmita SANGHVI (Indian)
  • Margherita FASSI (Italian)
  • Poornima KALOYA (Indian)


N&N #828 (25 July 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Bondeepa PATOR (Indian) staying in Sunship and working at Dynamis
  • Cleo Tanja Marianne LUKKARINEN (Finnish) staying in Certitude and working at Land Board
  • Kowsalya ASHOK (Indian) staying in Transport Service staff quarters and working at Dental Clinic

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Arjun (Indian) Born on 20/6/2019 (Son of Kowsalya ASHOK)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Alexandre MANGANO (Italian)
  • Irene DAOUST (Canadian)
  • Patricia ROUSSET (French)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Kibum LEE (Korean) staying in Future School and working at Future School & Housing Service
  • Mano SELVARAJ (Indian) staying in Auromodele and working at Auroville Language Lab
  • Sedhuraman MUTHUVEL (Indian) staying in Svedam (Aurore) and working at Auroville Online Store
  • Sunmi Kim aka Miya (Korean) staying in Maitreye 1 and working at TLC

RETURNING AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Arumugam ASOKUMAR aka ASHOK (Indian) staying in Arya and working at Unity Pavilion


N&N #827 (18 July 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Elham VALI (Iranian) staying in Auromodele and working at Financial Service
  • Fakeera MOHAN LAL VERMA (Indian) staying in Arka Guest House and working at TLC
  • Gomathi DEVARAJ (Indian) staying in Fraternity and working at Pre-Creche

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Tara NAYAK (Indian) Born on 03/02/2011 (daughter of Fakeera)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Brigitte BASTIEN-SEPTFONDS (French) staying in Auromode and working at French Pavilion and N&N-French
  • Jayasutha DHAYALAN (Indian) staying in Sanjana (Tatiana’s place) and working at Aurodent (Auromode)
  • Pedro GUEDES (Portuguese) staying in Auromodele and working at Laboratory of Evolution and Aurochild (New Creation)
  • Yatharth LAAD (Indian) staying in Prayatna and working at Matrimandir.

Errata:

  • Jorge LOPEZ (Spanish) was announced as “Left on his own” on 14/03/2020. He subsequently decided to continue the Newcomer process, which the Entry Board agreed to.


N&N #826 (11 July 2020)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Claudia HARGESHEIMER aka Verena (German) staying in Invocation working at Quiet Healing Center
  • Irena TASKOVSKI (British) staying in Auromodele and working at LOE
  • Itzhak HELMAN (Isreali) staying in Terrasoul and working at Terrasoul farm
  • Karan GAJENDRAN (Indian) staying in Kriya Youth Housing and working at Auroville Health Services


N&N #825 (4 July 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Alexandre MANGANO (Italian), staying in Aspiration and working at Matrimandir
  • Irene DAOUST (Canadian), staying in Grace and working at Matrimandir
  • Patricia ROUSSET (French), staying in Transformation and working at Health Service

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Monish SHANKAR (Indian) - born on 03/10/2013 (son of Shankar BALAKRISHNAN)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Lucas BOCK (German) staying in Ritam and working at Ritam (with Barbara as a therapist)
  • Maud UDIN (French) staying in Grace and working at Auroville Design Consultants
  • Siva PERUMAL (Indian) staying in Isai Ambalam staff quarters and working at Isai Ambalam School
  • Valentina Beatriz SEPULVEDA (Chilean) staying in Kalpana and working at Auroville Today & AV Arts Service
  • Vasantharaj GANDHI (Indian) staying in Le Ferme and working at Isai Ambalam School
  • Viacheslav MITEVSKII aka Slava (Russian) staying in Vikas and working at Matrimandir


N&N #824 (27 June 2020)

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Ganesh GOTHANADAPANI (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Castoury KRISHNAMOORTHY (Indian) staying in Sangamam and working at Auroville Herbarium
  • Cristina PERETTI aka Bodhi (Italian) staying in Terramata and working at Quiet & Language Lab
  • Katharina POTOCKA (German) staying in Siddhartha Forest and working at Botanical Garden
  • Khushmita SANGHVI (Indian) staying in Kalpana and working at Eco Femme
  • Margherita FASSI (Italian) staying in Kriya and working at The Learning Community (TLC)
  • Poornima KALOYA (Indian) staying in Serenity and working at Natura & Matrimandir

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Chloe DE LA FONTAINE (French)


N&N #818 (16 May 2020)

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Naomi SHTILMAN aka Omi (USA) staying in Surrender and working at Support Learning Satellite (Teachers' Centre)

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Saravana DEIVASIGAMANY (Indian)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Suresh Babu VEDHANARAYANAN (Indian)
  • Davide ROTA (Swiss)
  • Iyanar SELVARAJ (aka Radha) (Indian)
  • Subramani SAMIKKANNU (Indian)
  • Vasanthan KUMARASWAMY (Indian)

RETURNING AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Kali JOUBERT (French)

CHILD OF RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Laya JOUBERT NEGRIT (French) Born on 15/12/2018 (Daughter of Kali JOUBERT)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE CONFIRMED:

  • Jean Christophe MARZO (France)
  • Line MARZO (France)


N&N #815 (25 April 2020)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Iuliia MAYORSKIKH (aka Yulia) (Russian)
  • Udhayalakshmi RAMACHANDHIRAN (aka Ramya) (Indian)
  • Cristina GILI (Spanish)
  • Giovanni PARRILLO (Italian)
  • Pankaj Arunkumar JANI (Indian)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Cyril BROUEILH (French)
  • Marcella GALATA (Italian)
  • Rohan SHARMA (Indian)
  • Subashiney MURUGANANDAN (Indian)
  • Gandharva KUMAR REDDY (Indian)
  • Alessandra ARGENTI (Italian)
  • Anwar AMINUDIN (Indonesian)
  • Vivekkumar VISVANADHAN (Indian)


N&N #812 (4 April 2020)

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Babu VEERASAKTHIVEL (Indian)

FRIEND OF AUROVILLE CONFIRMED:

  • David Gary DECATUR (USA)


N&N #811 (25 March 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Cristina GILI (Spanish) staying in Sharnga (Carsten’s house) and working at Wasteless
  • Giovani PARRILLO (Italian) staying in Serenity and working at Funding Auroville & Name and Symbol of Auroville Protection Group (NPG)
  • Pankaj Arunkumar JANI (Indian) staying in Douceur (Semanti GH) and working at Matrimandir
  • Saravana DEIVASIGAMANY (Indian) staying in Aurobrindavan and working at Palmyra

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Ranjini BOOBALAN (Indian)
  • Shilpi GUPTA (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Davide ROTA (Swiss) staying at Kalpana and working at Bread & Chocolate
  • Iyanar SELVARAJ (aka Radha) (Indian) staying in Douceur and working at Progress Landscape
  • Subramani SAMIKKANNU (Indian) staying in Humanscape and working at Auroville Bakery
  • Vasanthan KUMARASWAMY (Indian) staying in Kottakarai and working at Kottakarai Farm

RETURNING AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Kali JOUBERT (French) staying in Dana and working at Dana forest

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Akilkumar CHELLADURAI (Indian)
  • Geetha SHERPALI (Indian)


N&N #810 (21 March 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Iuliia MAYORSKIKH (aka Yulia) (Russian) staying in Nine Palms and working at Botanical Garden
  • Udhayalakshmi RAMACHANDHIRAN (aka Ramya) (Indian) staying in Udavi School staff quarters and working at Udavi School

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Zoia BORDUNOVA (Russian) Born on 17/09/2011 (Daughter of Iuliia MAYORSKIKH)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Alessandra ARGENTI (Italian) staying in Shanti Com-munity and working at The Learning Community (TLC)
  • Anwar AMINUDIN (Indonesian) staying in Kriya and working at Marc’s Coffees
  • Suresh Babu VEDHANARAYANAN (Indian) - staying in Savitri Bhavan and working at Savitri Nursery & Auroyali
  • Vivekkumar VISVANADHAN (Indian) staying in Arc-en-Ciel and working at UTS & Cholai Farm

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Pujasree BURMAN (Indian)
  • Rekha SATHYAN (Indian)
  • Victor GUERRIER (French)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE ANNOUNCED:

  • Jean Christophe MARZO (France) & Line MARZO (France) Jean Christophe and Line have been connected with Auroville for over 30 years and are actively involved with AVI France. They are also engaged with the French Pavilion and the Centre D’Art when present in Auroville.


N&N #809 (14 March 2020)

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Babu VEERASAKTHIVEL (Indian) staying in Siddhartha Forest; working at Siddhartha Forest & Dehashakti Gym

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Chitra PALAKODETI (Indian)
  • Pablo CUESTA (Spanish)
  • Sony CHIM (aka Surya) (Cambodian)
  • Veronese ROBIN (Canadian)
  • Zinab Beygom TAHERI (aka Marjan) (Iranian)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Gandharva KUMAR REDDY (Indian) staying in Humanscapes and working at Imago

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Ulaganathan RAMASAMY (aka Logu) (Indian)
  • Veronique DESIMPEL (Belgian)

FRIEND OF AUROVILLE ANNOUNCED:

  • David Gary DECATUR (USA) - Gary has been associated with Auroville since the 70’s through Matagiri and Sri Aurobindo centers in New York. When in Auroville, he facilitates Tai Chi classes in Mahalakshmi Home, as well as tango classes, Gurdjieff movement etc.

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE CONFIRMED:

  • Annamma Maduvamakkal Abraham (aka) Anita (Belgian)
  • Ken Vanosky (USA)
  • Madhavi RAVELA (USA)
  • Narendra GEHLAUT (Indian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 CONFIRMED:

  • Arun RASCHIDY (Austrian)
  • Janani MURUGESAN (Indian)
  • Priyanga GOVINDARAJA (Indian)
  • Subhapradha JAYAMOORTHI (Indian)
  • Xinpeng LIAO (Chinese)

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Jorge LOPEZ SANCHO (Spanish)


N&N #808 (7 March 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Ranjini BOOBALAN (Indian) staying in New Creation and working at Auroville Language Laboratory
  • Shilpi GUPTA (Indian) staying in Citadines and working at Matrimandir & Savitri Bhavan

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Samath GUPTA (Indian) Born on 10/09/2014 (Son of Shilpi GUPTA)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Laure HUYS (Belgian)
  • Rishi DAMANI (Indian)
  • Ruben BERLANGA RANDALL (Mexican)
  • Tina SWEERIN (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Bruno FAUCHER (French) staying and working at Joy GH
  • Cyril BROUEILH (French) staying in Humanscapes and working at TLC & LOE
  • Marcella GALATA (Italian) staying at Surrender and working at Aurodent & Pitanga
  • Rohan SHARMA (Indian) staying at Sunship and working at Mitra (Varuna)
  • Subashiney MURUGANANDAN (Indian) staying in Auromodele (Surya Nivas) and working at Taboo Boutique

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Amal Mohamed ALI (Indian)
  • Lakshmi VENUGOPAL (Indian)
  • Sheetal SANGHVI (Indian)


N&N #806 (22 February 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Chitra PALAKODETI (Indian) staying in Promesse and working at Deepanam School & Savitri Bhavan
  • Pablo CUESTA (Spanish) staying in Celebration and working at Wellpaper & AIRE Company
  • Sony CHIM (aka Surya) (Cambodian) staying in Kalpana and working at Savitri Hostel & GOYO restaurant
  • Veronese ROBIN (Swiss) staying in Fraternity (Franz’s homestay) and working at Upcycling
  • Zinab Beygom TAHERI (aka Marjan) (Iranian) staying in La Ferme and working at Aha Kindergarten

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Jothikasri IYYANARAPPAN (Indian) Born on 08/04/2010 (Daughter of Zinab Beygom TAHERI aka Marjan)
  • Nadin THY (Cambodian) Born on 28/02/2015 (Son of Sony CHIM aka Surya)
  • Sharan DAMANI (Indian) Born on 08/12/2017 (Son of Rishi DAMANI)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Michael LEE (South African)
  • Peter LLOYD (British)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Geetha SHERPALI (Indian) staying in Auromics staff quarter and working at Auromics
  • Akilkumar CHELLADURAI (Indian) staying in Aurofarm and working at Aurofarm & Youth Camp (Fraternity)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • NIKTHANA Venkatesan
  • SELVIi Barot (Indian)
  • Sengeni BALAKRISHNAN (aka Parthippan) (Indian)
  • Sivagami GANESH (Indian)
  • Valentina KALINICHENKO (Russian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 CONFIRMED:

  • K.S. Aravindh (Indian)
  • Aatman BOS (Indian)
  • Kilan BASCARA (French)
  • Swarnapurani PONNUSAMY (Indian)


N&N #805 (5 February 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Laure HUYS (Belgian) staying in Auromode and working at Waste without Borders
  • Rishi DAMANI (Indian) staying in Felicity (IYO Homestay) and working at Funding Auroville, Art for Land & Botanical Garden
  • Ruben BERLANGA RANDALL (Mexican) staying in Dana and working at Auroville.com (Auroville online store)
  • Tina SWEERIN (Indian) staying in Dana (Monique’s house) and working at Aura project (Korean Pavilion)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Pujasree BURMAN (Indian) staying in Future School and working at Future School
  • Rekha SATHYAN (Indian) staying in Serenity and working at Waste Without Borders

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Arun SAMBASSIVAM (Indian)
  • Pietro CEFALONI (Italian)
  • Scott Anthony BELLA (aka Sez) (USA)
  • Umberto CERASOLI (Brazilian)

FRIEND OF AUROVILLE ANNOUNCED:

  • Madhavi RAVELA (USA)

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Karen TIBBO (British)
  • Rajan DANIEL (Indian)


N&N #804 (8 February 2020)

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Angelica BERNAL MALDONALDO (Colombian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Ulaganathan RAMASAMY (aka Logu) (Indian) staying in Djaima and working at Auro Lakshmi Construction
  • Veronique DESIMPEL (Belgian) staying in Surrender and working at Transition School

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Marcia BOIKO (Brazilian)
  • Senthamarai VENUGOPAL (Indian)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE ANNOUNCED:

  • Annamma Maduvamakkal Abraham (aka) Anita (Belgian)
  • Ken Vanosky (USA)
  • Narendra GEHLAUT (Indian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 ANNOUNCED:

  • Arun RASCHIDY (Austrian) staying in Kailash and studying at Future School
  • Janani MURUGESAN (Indian) staying in Fraternity and studying at Vivekanandha College
  • Priyanga GOVINDARAJA (Indian) staying in Sangamam and studying at Idhaya College (Pondicherry)
  • Subhapradha JAYAMOORTHI (Indian) staying in La Ferme and studying at Sri Venkateswara College (Pondicherry)
  • Xinpeng LIAO (Chinese) staying in Surrender and working at Evergreen Forest


N&N #803 (1 February 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Michael LEE (South African) Staying in Agni Jata (Auromodele) and Working at IEL (Integral Entrepreneur Laboratory) and Aurea
  • Peter LLOYD (British) Staying in Windarra Farm and working at AV Today & Funding Auroville

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Kshitij BHATT (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Amal Mohamed ALI (Indian) Staying in Kriya and Working at Sacred Groves
  • Lakshmi VENUGOPAL (Indian) Staying in Fertile and Working at ICC, Social Entrepreneurship Association (SEA)
  • Sheetal SANGHVI (Indian) Staying in Kalpana and Working at Thamarai & ACI
  • Victor GUERRIER (French) Staying in Sukhavati and Working at Goliath

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Krishnamoorthy ELUMALAI (Indian)
  • Olivier NORMANDIN (French)
  • Raja SUBBARAYAN (Indian)


N&N #802 (25 January 2020)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Evgenia GLADKAIA (Russian)
  • Julia PULLEN (German)
  • Marcello BENEDETTI (Italian)
  • Marvin Joya II PANGANIBAN (aka Zech) (Chinese - Hong Kong SAR)

AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Priyal SHIRODKAR (Indian)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE CONFIRMED:

  • Gail SHAW (British)
  • Michael SHAW (British)


N&N #801 (18 January 2020)

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Angelica BERNAL MALDONALDO (Colombian) staying in Coin de Terre and working at PTDC, Pebble Garden & AEI

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Anshul AGGARWAL (Indian)
  • Pavneet KAUR (Indian)
  • Shankar BALAKRISHNAN (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Nikthana VENKATESAN (Indian) staying at Kriya and working at Joy of Impermanence
  • Selvi BAROT (Indian) staying at Revelation and working at AV Papers
  • Sengeni BALAKRISHNAN (aka Parthippan) (Indian) Staying in Kriya and working at PTDC
  • Sivagami GANESH (Indian) Staying in Aspiration and working at Guest Registration & Accommodation Service
  • Valentina KALINICHENKO (Russian) Staying in Creativity and working at Aurodent Dental Clinic

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Daxa ACHARYA (Indian)
  • Prakash AZHAGAMUTHU (Indian
  • Sarah WINKLER (German)

YOUTH TURNED 18 ANNOUNCED:

  • K.S. Aravindh (Indian) staying in Maitreye I stduing at IFET college
  • Aatman BOS (Indian) staying in Certitude and working at Bluelight
  • Kilan BASCARA (French) staying in Kailash and studying at Future School
  • Swarnapurani PONNUSAMY (Indian) staying in Grace and studying at Achariya School


13 January 2020

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Kshitij BHATT (Indian) staying in Swayam and working at Auroville Consulting

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Arul NARAYANASAMY (Indian)
  • Bernard VUILLOD (French)
  • Daniel GREENBERG (USA)
  • Gopal DALAMI (Indian)
  • Karine POISSON (French)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Arun SAMBASSIVAM (Indian) staying in Arulvazhi Education Centre (Promesse) and working at Kinisi
  • Pietro CEFALONI (Italian) staying in Anusuya and working at AVArtS (Nomad Art)
  • Scott Anthony BELLA (aka Sez) (USA) staying in Auromodele and working at Botanical Garden & Wellpaper

AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Sivakumar SUNDARAM (Indian)

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Kevin HILAIRET (French)


6 January 2020

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Evgenia GLADKAIA (Russian) Staying in Nine Palms and Working at Nine Palms & Well cafe
  • Julia PULLEN (German) Staying in Sailam and Working at LEAD-Inner Body Work & Koodam
  • Marcello BENEDETTI (Italian) Staying in Divyan Guest House (Auromodele) and Working at Earthen
  • Marvin Joya II PANGANIBAN (aka Zech) (Chinese) Staying in Savitri Bhavan hostel and Working at Savitri Bhavan

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Arina SCHILLING (Russian) Born on 16/09/2004 (Daughter of Evgenia GLADKAIA)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Audrey BARBALAT (French)
  • Ricardo MARTINEZ DELGADO (Spanish)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Marcia BOIKO (Brazilian) Staying in Auromodele and Working at Joy Guest House
  • Senthamarai VENUGOPAL (Indian) Staying in Auroshilpam and Working at Aurosunshine

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Sathya NARAYANASAMY (Indian)
  • Vijayavalli MUTHUKUMAR (aka Viji) (Indian)


See also