From the Entry Service - 2020

From Auroville Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

N&N #811

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Cristina GILI (Spanish) staying in Sharnga (Carsten’s house) and working at Wasteless
  • Giovani PARRILLO (Italian) staying in Serenity and working at Funding Auroville & Name and Symbol of Auroville Protection Group (NPG)
  • Pankaj Arunkumar JANI (Indian) staying in Douceur (Semanti GH) and working at Matrimandir
  • Saravana DEIVASIGAMANY (Indian) staying in Aurobrindavan and working at Palmyra

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Ranjini BOOBALAN (Indian)
  • Shilpi GUPTA (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Davide ROTA (Swiss) staying at Kalpana and working at Bread & Chocolate
  • Iyanar SELVARAJ (aka Radha) (Indian) staying in Douceur and working at Progress Landscape
  • Subramani SAMIKKANNU (Indian) staying in Humanscape and working at Auroville Bakery
  • Vasanthan KUMARASWAMY (Indian) staying in Kottakarai and working at Kottakarai Farm

RETURNING AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Kali JOUBERT (French) staying in Dana and working at Dana forest

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Akilkumar CHELLADURAI (Indian)
  • Geetha SHERPALI (Indian)


N&N #810 (21 March 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Iuliia MAYORSKIKH (aka Yulia) (Russian) staying in Nine Palms and working at Botanical Garden
  • Udhayalakshmi RAMACHANDHIRAN (aka Ramya) (Indian) staying in Udavi School staff quarters and working at Udavi School

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Zoia BORDUNOVA (Russian) Born on 17/09/2011 (Daughter of Iuliia MAYORSKIKH)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Alessandra ARGENTI (Italian) staying in Shanti Com-munity and working at The Learning Community (TLC)
  • Anwar AMINUDIN (Indonesian) staying in Kriya and working at Marc’s Coffees
  • Suresh Babu VEDHANARAYANAN (Indian) - staying in Savitri Bhavan and working at Savitri Nursery & Auroyali
  • Vivekkumar VISVANADHAN (Indian) staying in Arc-en-Ciel and working at UTS & Cholai Farm

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Pujasree BURMAN (Indian)
  • Rekha SATHYAN (Indian)
  • Victor GUERRIER (French)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE ANNOUNCED:

  • Jean Christophe MARZO (France) & Line MARZO (France) Jean Christophe and Line have been connected with Auroville for over 30 years and are actively involved with AVI France. They are also engaged with the French Pavilion and the Centre D’Art when present in Auroville.


N&N #809 (14 March 2020)

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Babu VEERASAKTHIVEL (Indian) staying in Siddhartha Forest; working at Siddhartha Forest & Dehashakti Gym

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Chitra PALAKODETI (Indian)
  • Pablo CUESTA (Spanish)
  • Sony CHIM (aka Surya) (Cambodian)
  • Veronese ROBIN (Canadian)
  • Zinab Beygom TAHERI (aka Marjan) (Iranian)

AUROVILIAN ANNOUNCED:

  • Gandharva KUMAR REDDY (Indian) staying in Humanscapes and working at Imago

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Ulaganathan RAMASAMY (aka Logu) (Indian)
  • Veronique DESIMPEL (Belgian)

FRIEND OF AUROVILLE ANNOUNCED:

  • David Gary DECATUR (USA) - Gary has been associated with Auroville since the 70’s through Matagiri and Sri Aurobindo centers in New York. When in Auroville, he facilitates Tai Chi classes in Mahalakshmi Home, as well as tango classes, Gurdjieff movement etc.

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE CONFIRMED:

  • Annamma Maduvamakkal Abraham (aka) Anita (Belgian)
  • Ken Vanosky (USA)
  • Madhavi RAVELA (USA)
  • Narendra GEHLAUT (Indian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 CONFIRMED:

  • Arun RASCHIDY (Austrian)
  • Janani MURUGESAN (Indian)
  • Priyanga GOVINDARAJA (Indian)
  • Subhapradha JAYAMOORTHI (Indian)
  • Xinpeng LIAO (Chinese)

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Jorge LOPEZ SANCHO (Spanish)


N&N #808 (7 March 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Ranjini BOOBALAN (Indian) staying in New Creation and working at Auroville Language Laboratory
  • Shilpi GUPTA (Indian) staying in Citadines and working at Matrimandir & Savitri Bhavan

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Samath GUPTA (Indian) Born on 10/09/2014 (Son of Shilpi GUPTA)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Laure HUYS (Belgian)
  • Rishi DAMANI (Indian)
  • Ruben BERLANGA RANDALL (Mexican)
  • Tina SWEERIN (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Bruno FAUCHER (French) staying and working at Joy GH
  • Cyril BROUEILH (French) staying in Humanscapes and working at TLC & LOE
  • Marcella GALATA (Italian) staying at Surrender and working at Aurodent & Pitanga
  • Rohan SHARMA (Indian) staying at Sunship and working at Mitra (Varuna)
  • Subashiney MURUGANANDAN (Indian) staying in Auromodele (Surya Nivas) and working at Taboo Boutique

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Amal Mohamed ALI (Indian)
  • Lakshmi VENUGOPAL (Indian)
  • Sheetal SANGHVI (Indian)


N&N #806 (22 February 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Chitra PALAKODETI (Indian) staying in Promesse and working at Deepanam School & Savitri Bhavan
  • Pablo CUESTA (Spanish) staying in Celebration and working at Wellpaper & AIRE Company
  • Sony CHIM (aka Surya) (Cambodian) staying in Kalpana and working at Savitri Hostel & GOYO restaurant
  • Veronese ROBIN (Swiss) staying in Fraternity (Franz’s homestay) and working at Upcycling
  • Zinab Beygom TAHERI (aka Marjan) (Iranian) staying in La Ferme and working at Aha Kindergarten

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Jothikasri IYYANARAPPAN (Indian) Born on 08/04/2010 (Daughter of Zinab Beygom TAHERI aka Marjan)
  • Nadin THY (Cambodian) Born on 28/02/2015 (Son of Sony CHIM aka Surya)
  • Sharan DAMANI (Indian) Born on 08/12/2017 (Son of Rishi DAMANI)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Michael LEE (South African)
  • Peter LLOYD (British)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Geetha SHERPALI (Indian) staying in Auromics staff quarter and working at Auromics
  • Akilkumar CHELLADURAI (Indian) staying in Aurofarm and working at Aurofarm & Youth Camp (Fraternity)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • NIKTHANA Venkatesan
  • SELVIi Barot (Indian)
  • Sengeni BALAKRISHNAN (aka Parthippan) (Indian)
  • Sivagami GANESH (Indian)
  • Valentina KALINICHENKO (Russian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 CONFIRMED:

  • K.S. Aravindh (Indian)
  • Aatman BOS (Indian)
  • Kilan BASCARA (French)
  • Swarnapurani PONNUSAMY (Indian)


N&N #805 (5 February 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Laure HUYS (Belgian) staying in Auromode and working at Waste without Borders
  • Rishi DAMANI (Indian) staying in Felicity (IYO Homestay) and working at Funding Auroville, Art for Land & Botanical Garden
  • Ruben BERLANGA RANDALL (Mexican) staying in Dana and working at Auroville.com (Auroville online store)
  • Tina SWEERIN (Indian) staying in Dana (Monique’s house) and working at Aura project (Korean Pavilion)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Pujasree BURMAN (Indian) staying in Future School and working at Future School
  • Rekha SATHYAN (Indian) staying in Serenity and working at Waste Without Borders

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Arun SAMBASSIVAM (Indian)
  • Pietro CEFALONI (Italian)
  • Scott Anthony BELLA (aka Sez) (USA)
  • Umberto CERASOLI (Brazilian)

FRIEND OF AUROVILLE ANNOUNCED:

  • Madhavi RAVELA (USA)

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Karen TIBBO (British)
  • Rajan DANIEL (Indian)


N&N #804 (8 February 2020)

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Angelica BERNAL MALDONALDO (Colombian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Ulaganathan RAMASAMY (aka Logu) (Indian) staying in Djaima and working at Auro Lakshmi Construction
  • Veronique DESIMPEL (Belgian) staying in Surrender and working at Transition School

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Marcia BOIKO (Brazilian)
  • Senthamarai VENUGOPAL (Indian)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE ANNOUNCED:

  • Annamma Maduvamakkal Abraham (aka) Anita (Belgian)
  • Ken Vanosky (USA)
  • Narendra GEHLAUT (Indian)

YOUTH TURNED 18 ANNOUNCED:

  • Arun RASCHIDY (Austrian) staying in Kailash and studying at Future School
  • Janani MURUGESAN (Indian) staying in Fraternity and studying at Vivekanandha College
  • Priyanga GOVINDARAJA (Indian) staying in Sangamam and studying at Idhaya College (Pondicherry)
  • Subhapradha JAYAMOORTHI (Indian) staying in La Ferme and studying at Sri Venkateswara College (Pondicherry)
  • Xinpeng LIAO (Chinese) staying in Surrender and working at Evergreen Forest


N&N #803 (1 February 2020)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Michael LEE (South African) Staying in Agni Jata (Auromodele) and Working at IEL (Integral Entrepreneur Laboratory) and Aurea
  • Peter LLOYD (British) Staying in Windarra Farm and working at AV Today & Funding Auroville

NEWCOMER CONFIRMED:

  • Kshitij BHATT (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Amal Mohamed ALI (Indian) Staying in Kriya and Working at Sacred Groves
  • Lakshmi VENUGOPAL (Indian) Staying in Fertile and Working at ICC, Social Entrepreneurship Association (SEA)
  • Sheetal SANGHVI (Indian) Staying in Kalpana and Working at Thamarai & ACI
  • Victor GUERRIER (French) Staying in Sukhavati and Working at Goliath

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Krishnamoorthy ELUMALAI (Indian)
  • Olivier NORMANDIN (French)
  • Raja SUBBARAYAN (Indian)


N&N #802 (25 January 2020)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Evgenia GLADKAIA (Russian)
  • Julia PULLEN (German)
  • Marcello BENEDETTI (Italian)
  • Marvin Joya II PANGANIBAN (aka Zech) (Chinese - Hong Kong SAR)

AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Priyal SHIRODKAR (Indian)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE CONFIRMED:

  • Gail SHAW (British)
  • Michael SHAW (British)


N&N #801 (18 January 2020)

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Angelica BERNAL MALDONALDO (Colombian) staying in Coin de Terre and working at PTDC, Pebble Garden & AEI

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Anshul AGGARWAL (Indian)
  • Pavneet KAUR (Indian)
  • Shankar BALAKRISHNAN (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Nikthana VENKATESAN (Indian) staying at Kriya and working at Joy of Impermanence
  • Selvi BAROT (Indian) staying at Revelation and working at AV Papers
  • Sengeni BALAKRISHNAN (aka Parthippan) (Indian) Staying in Kriya and working at PTDC
  • Sivagami GANESH (Indian) Staying in Aspiration and working at Guest Registration & Accommodation Service
  • Valentina KALINICHENKO (Russian) Staying in Creativity and working at Aurodent Dental Clinic

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Daxa ACHARYA (Indian)
  • Prakash AZHAGAMUTHU (Indian
  • Sarah WINKLER (German)

YOUTH TURNED 18 ANNOUNCED:

  • K.S. Aravindh (Indian) staying in Maitreye I stduing at IFET college
  • Aatman BOS (Indian) staying in Certitude and working at Bluelight
  • Kilan BASCARA (French) staying in Kailash and studying at Future School
  • Swarnapurani PONNUSAMY (Indian) staying in Grace and studying at Achariya School


13 January 2020

NEWCOMER ANNOUNCED:

  • Kshitij BHATT (Indian) staying in Swayam and working at Auroville Consulting

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Arul NARAYANASAMY (Indian)
  • Bernard VUILLOD (French)
  • Daniel GREENBERG (USA)
  • Gopal DALAMI (Indian)
  • Karine POISSON (French)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Arun SAMBASSIVAM (Indian) staying in Arulvazhi Education Centre (Promesse) and working at Kinisi
  • Pietro CEFALONI (Italian) staying in Anusuya and working at AVArtS (Nomad Art)
  • Scott Anthony BELLA (aka Sez) (USA) staying in Auromodele and working at Botanical Garden & Wellpaper

AUROVILIAN CONFIRMED:

  • Sivakumar SUNDARAM (Indian)

LEFT ON HIS/HER OWN:

  • Kevin HILAIRET (French)


6 January 2020

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Evgenia GLADKAIA (Russian) Staying in Nine Palms and Working at Nine Palms & Well cafe
  • Julia PULLEN (German) Staying in Sailam and Working at LEAD-Inner Body Work & Koodam
  • Marcello BENEDETTI (Italian) Staying in Divyan Guest House (Auromodele) and Working at Earthen
  • Marvin Joya II PANGANIBAN (aka Zech) (Chinese) Staying in Savitri Bhavan hostel and Working at Savitri Bhavan

CHILD OF NEWCOMER:

  • Arina SCHILLING (Russian) Born on 16/09/2004 (Daughter of Evgenia GLADKAIA)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Audrey BARBALAT (French)
  • Ricardo MARTINEZ DELGADO (Spanish)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Marcia BOIKO (Brazilian) Staying in Auromodele and Working at Joy Guest House
  • Senthamarai VENUGOPAL (Indian) Staying in Auroshilpam and Working at Aurosunshine

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Sathya NARAYANASAMY (Indian)
  • Vijayavalli MUTHUKUMAR (aka Viji) (Indian)


See also