From the Entry Service - 2016

From Auroville Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

N&N #680 (31-12-2016)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Amarnath THANGARAJ (Indian)
  • Amuthashwari SHANMUGAM (Indian)
  • Asha BALASUBRAMANIAN (Indian)
  • Denis CAPDEVILLE (French)
  • Rajalakshmi JAYAMOORTHY (Indian)
  • Ramani IYANNAR (Indian)
  • Saravanan MUNUSAMY (Indian)
  • Vinoth PANEERSELVAM (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Nausheen Abdul BARI (Indian from Maharastra), staying at Maitreye 2, working at Mandala Pottery

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18:

  • Karthikeyan KOTHANDARAMAN, staying at Centre Field and studying at Lycee Francais de Pondicherry

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Dominique JACQUES (French)
  • Marco SAROLDI (Italian)
  • Michael GRANSITZKI (German)
  • Edgar IGLESIAS LOPEZ (Spanish)
  • Rajendran NARAYANASWAMY (Indian)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Fabio MADEO (Italian)

N&N #679 (24-12-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Audrey SERRE (French), staying at Felicity, working at Light Fish and Health Service

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Aleksandr SINEEV (Russian)
  • Anand RAJAN (Indian)
  • Arul KUMAR (Indian)
  • Fabiola IGLESIAS LOPEZ (Spanish)
  • Hubert TASSIN (French)
  • Lison MOEGLE (French)
  • Marie-Pierre LACOMBE (Canadian)
  • Poungodai THIAGARAJAN aka Geetha (Indian)
  • Rajalakshmi GOTHANDABANY (Indian)
  • Senthamarai RAMESH (Indian)
  • Vasanth RAMACHANDRAN (Indian)
  • Vijayakumar JAYARAM (Indian)
  • Vijayan DHANDAPANI (Indian)

N&N #678 (17-12-2016)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • BalaMurugan GUNASEKARAN (Indian)
  • Elena SAMOKHINA (Russian)
  • Jacques ROSIER (French)
  • Krishnamoorthy DEVARASU (Indian)
  • Manojkumar SHANMUGAM (Indian)
  • Michiel MUSSIES (Dutch)
  • Moon JIWON (South Korean)
  • Punidhavalli THANAJAYAN aka Shanthi (Indian)
  • Ramalekshmi ANBU (Indian)
  • Ruchir SHARMA (Indian)
  • Saranya MONTAGNE (Indian)
  • Saranya RANJITHKUMAR (Indian)
  • Savithri ADHIRAJAN (Indian)
  • Sri Devi VENKATESWARAN (Indian)
  • Umaramanan UMAPATHY (Indian)
  • VaraLakshmi NATARAJAN (Indian)
  • Vasanthan KUMARASWAMY (Indian)
  • Venugopal RAMASAMY (Indian)
  • Vivek SINGH (Indian)

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Cheiko OSUGI (Japanese), staying at Sanjana, working in Archives

RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Aruna ARUMUGAM (Indian from Pondicherry), staying at Arya and studying at Jipmer

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Meenal Sanjay KUSALE (Indian)
  • Neem PASINI (Italian)

N&N #677 (10-12-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Deven SHAH (Indian from Mumbai), staying at Arka, working at Web Office
  • Geetha ARIVAZHAGAN (Indian from Edaiyanchavadi), staying at Petite Ferme, working at Naturellement
  • Mimansha CHHADVA (Indian from Mumbai), staying at Shakti Homestay, working at Auroville Radio
  • Narmadha SANDJIVY (Indian from Pondicherry), staying at Adithi Griha Caretaker House, working at Deepanam School
  • Romel CHHADVA (Indian from Mumbai), staying at Shakti Homestay, working at Auroville Radio
  • Shaalini SRINIVASAN (Indian from Trichy), staying at Arka, working at Nandanam School
  • Suresh SEKAR (Indian from Kuilapalayam), staying at Acceptance, working at Alipsa Farm
  • Vasuki PALANI (Indian from Villupuram), staying at Auromodele, working at Omega accounting service

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER:

  • Simran SHAH (Indian), born on 27.09.2007, studying at Deepanam
  • Arya ARIVAZHAGAN (Indian), born on 29.06.2008, studying at Udavi
  • Keerthivasan ARIVAZHAGAN (Indian), born on 14.12.2009, studying at Udavi

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Sabrina PRASSEDE (Italian)

PARTNER/RELATIVE OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Kalaiselvi MURUGAN (Indian)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Axum KIROS (Ethiopian)

N&N #676 (03-12-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Amarnath THANGARAJ (Indian from Kumbakonam), staying at Acceptance, working at Ness and Auroville Consulting
  • Amuthashwari SHANMUGAM (Indian from Vanur), staying at Mango Garden, working at Arati, Life Education Center and Health Service
  • Asha BALASUBRAMANIAN (Indian from Pondicherry), staying at Douceur, working at La Maison d'Auroville
  • Denis CAPDEVILLE (French), staying at Surrender, working at Santé and Pavillon de France
  • Parandhaman VARADHAMALAI (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at Mango Garden, working at Azhagu Boomi
  • Rajalakshmi JAYAMOORTHY (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at Matrimandir Pump House, working at Life Education Center
  • Ramani IYANNAR (Indian from Mattur), staying and working at Freedom Forest
  • Saravanan MUNUSAMY (Indian from Periyamudaliyarchavady) staying and working at Marika Senior Home and at Aikyam School
  • Vinoth PANEERSELVAM (Indian from Chinnakottakuppam), staying at Fraternity, working at Mantra Pottery

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Dominique JACQUES (French), staying at Samasti, working at Artservice and at Wasteless
  • Marco SAROLDI (Italian), staying at Samasti, working at Artservice as a photographer

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18:

  • Sasikala VELMURUGAN (Indian), staying at Promesse and attending a private tuition in Pondicherry

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Emma PALMER (Swedish)
  • Nils JOHANSSEN (Swedish)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Pavel BOGDANOVICH (Russian)
  • Olga BOGACHOVA (Ukrainian)
  • Yu-wen LU aka Allison (Taiwanese)
  • Juan Antonio VILLEGAS (Spanish)
  • Guilliaume LAURENT (French)

N&N #675 (26-11-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Aleksandr SINEEV (Russian) staying at Swayam, working at Aureka
  • Anand RAJAN (Indian from Mudhaliarchavadi), staying and working at Pitchandikulam Forest
  • Arul KUMAR (Indian from Edayanchavady), staying at Douceur, working at To be Two
  • Fabiola IGLESIAS LOPEZ (Spanish), staying at Udhyogam, teaching crafts to school students
  • Lison MOEGLE (French), staying at La Maison des Jeunes, working at Oli School
  • Marie-Pierre LACOMBE (Canadian), staying at Arka, working at Art Service (Film Festival)
  • Poungodai THIAGARAJAN aka Geetha (Indian from Puducherry), staying and working at Siddhartha Farm and Health Service
  • Rajalakshmi GOTHANDABANY (Indian from Pondicherry), staying and working at New Creation School as kitchen supervisor
  • Senthamarai RAMESH (Indian from Narayanapuram), staying at Acceptance, working at Annam Kitchen
  • Vasanth RAMACHANDRAN (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at La Ferme, working at Svaram
  • Vijayakumar JAYARAM (Indian from Alankuppam), staying at Shanti, working at Svaram
  • Vijayan DHANDAPANI (Indian from Edayanchavady), staying at Azhguboomi, working at Tanto Pizzeria

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER:

  • Vishal VIJAYAN (Indian), born on 24.05.2006, studying at Achariya, Pondicherry
  • Akshaya VIJAYAN (Indian), born on 01.03.2008, studying at Udavi School
  • Kishorekumar KUMAR (Indian), born on 17.08.2008, attending Aikiyam School
  • Padma SINGH LACOMBE (Canadian), born 05.02.2007, studying at Deepanam

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Michael GRANSITZKI (German), staying at Aurodam, working at Imago as an architect, and at SAIIER as a constructions coordinator

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18:

  • Muralidharan ASVATHAMAN (Indian from Pondicherry), staying at Fraternity and studying at Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology, Pondicherry

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Christina ANDING (German)
  • Lesley BRANAGAN (Australian)
  • Swati MULUGU (Indian from Hyderabad)
  • Srinivas MULUGU (Indian from Hyderabad)

ASSOCIATES OF AUROVILLE:

  • Ponnusaru SUBRAMANIAN (Indian), associated with EcoPro
  • Thanuja MUMMIDI (Indian), associated with EcoPro

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Devi PALAKODETI (Indian)
  • Savarigiri MOORTHY aka Dinagar (Indian)
  • Saoumya PICHAIKARAN (Indian)
  • Sophie PIVIN (French)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Amy Josephine JOYNER (USA)
  • Archana MAHATO (Nepali)
  • Avigal LEMBERGER (Israeli)
  • Chandra DHANARASU (Indian from Ranganathapuram)
  • Emmanuel SCHMITT (French)
  • Gopal KRISHNAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam)
  • Govind RANJAN (Indian from Bihar)
  • Jayendra YAFAROVA (Indian from Puducherry)
  • Manonmani RAJAN aka Sangeetha (Indian from Kuilapalayam)
  • Muralidharan KRISHNARAJU (Indian from Edayanchavady)
  • Pathma SARAVANAN (Indian from Puducherry)
  • Priya THULASI (Indian from Edayanchavadi)
  • Ramakrishnan RADHAKRISHNAN (Indian from Mortandi)
  • Serena AURORA (British)
  • Sonia SILVA NOVAES (Brazilian)
  • Thirumal KANDASAMY (Indian from Moratandi)
  • Thulasingam NARAYANAMOORTHY (Indian from Alankuppam)

N&N #674 (19-11-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • BalaMurugan GUNASEKARAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam), staying at Equality, working at Mira Computers
  • Elena SAMOKHINA (Russian), staying at Horizon, working at Sankalpa and Nymphea Creation
  • Jacques ROSIER (French), staying at Auromodele, working at Road Service and Dental Clinic
  • Krishnamoorthy DEVARASU (Indian from Edayanchavady), staying at New Creation, working at Progress
  • Manojkumar SHANMUGAM (Indian from Erode), staying and working at Terrasoul
  • Michiel MUSSIES (Dutch), staying at Gaya, working at Sante
  • Moon JIWON (South Korean), staying at Arka, working at Nandanam Kindergarten
  • Punidhavalli THANAJAYAN aka Shanthi (Indian from Cuddalore), staying at Courage, working at Kindergarten
  • Ramalekshmi ANBU (Indian from Kanyakumari), staying at Celebration, working at New Era Secondary School
  • Ruchir SHARMA (Indian from Auroville), staying at Auromodele, working at Cynergy
  • Saranya MONTAGNE (Indian from Chinnamudaliar Chavady), staying at Auromodele, working at Centre de Soins Naturels
  • Saranya RANJITHKUMAR (Indian from Cuddalore), staying at Mangalam, working at Lively
  • Savithri ADHIRAJAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam), staying at Celebration, working at Auromics
  • Sri Devi VENKATESWARAN (Indian from Villipuram), staying and working at Maitreye 2 as a Caretaker, helping accounts at Housing Service
  • Umaramanan UMAPATHY (Indian from Edayanchavadi), staying and working at Pitchandikulam Forest
  • VaraLakshmi NATARAJAN (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at Sailam, working at Solar Kitchen
  • Vasanthan KUMARASWAMY (Indian from Puducherry), staying and working at Kottakarai Farm and at Maha Travels
  • Venugopal RAMASAMY (Indian from Sanjeevi Nagar), staying at Celebration, working at Siddhartha Forest
  • Viji MUTHUKUMAR (Indian from Cuddalore), working at L'avenir d'Auroville/TDC
  • Vivek SINGH (Indian from Rajasthan), staying and working at Needam Guest House
  • Yoshiteru MUGIFUMI aka Mugi (Japanese), staying and working at Quiet as Chiropractor

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER:

  • Saravanavel BALAMURUGAN (Indian), born on 12.03.2013, attending Kindergarten
  • Meet DIVRANIYA (Indian), born on 25.12.2010, attending Aha Kindergarten
  • Songha MOON (South Korean), born on 27.10.2008, studying at Deepanam
  • Evdokia GRISHINA (Russian), born on 21.04.2004, studying at Deepanam
  • Kishor MUTHUKUMAR (Indian), born on 11.09.2000, studying at Kuilapalayam Trust School
  • Karthikeyan MUTHUKUMAR (Indian), born on 08.04.2003, studying at Kuilapalayam Trust School

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Meenal Sanjay KUSALE (Indian from Maharashtra), staying at Humility, working at Matrimandir and Tapasia Design Studio
  • Neem PASINI (Italian), staying at Transition School, working at Matrimandir

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18:

  • Divyabharathi IYAPPAN (Indian), staying at Courage and studying at Achariya Arts & Science College, Pondicherry
  • Chandra Mira KATJUSCHA (German), staying at Saranga and studying at Future School
  • Sruti SUNDARAM (Indian), staying at Bharat Nivas and studying at Acharya Arts & Science College, Villianur, Pondicherry

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Leon MATSIL (USA)

RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Rajendran NARAYANASWAMY (Indian), staying at Siddhartha Forest

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Divya KARUNA (Indian)
  • Marie-Laure PASQUARELLI (French)
  • Natasha JAIN (Indian)
  • Umavathy RAMESH (Indian)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Aruna DEVI (Indian)
  • Babu ELANGOVAN (Indian)
  • Jozef OVERLAET aka Sep (Belgian)
  • Lavanya SURESH (Indian)
  • Rama VINAYAGAMOORTHI (Indian)
  • Saranya THULASINGAM (Indian)
  • Swarpreet KAUR (Indian)
  • Yoko SASAKI (Japanese)

N&N #673 (12-11-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Amy Josephine JOYNER (USA), staying at Surrender, working at Savitri Hostel
  • Archana MAHATO (Nepali), staying and working at Siddhartha Forest
  • Avigal LEMBERGER (Israeli), staying at Aurodam, working at Matrimandir Garden
  • Chandra DHANARASU (Indian from Ranganathapuram), staying at Pony Farm, working at Thamarai
  • Emmanuel SCHMITT (French), staying at Utility, working at Bamboo Center
  • Govind RANJAN (Indian from Bihar), working at L'Avenir d'Auroville
  • Jayendra YAFAROVA (Indian from Puducherry), staying at Djaima, working at AV Foundation as a legal adviser
  • Manonmani RAJAN aka Sangeetha (Indian from Kuilapalayam), staying at Buddha Garden, working at AV Bakery
  • Muralidharan KRISHNARAJU (Indian from Edayanchavady), staying at Managalam campus, working at AVdzines
  • Pathma SARAVANAN (Indian from Puducherry), staying at Matrimandir Nursery, working at Matrimandir, Kindergarten and Upasana
  • Priya THULASI (Indian from Edayanchavadi), staying at Celebration, working at TDC and L'Avenir as a secretary
  • Ramakrishnan RADHAKRISHNAN (Indian from Mortandi), staying and working at AuroCreation Enterprise
  • Serena AURORA (British), staying at Maison des Jeunes, working at Outreach Media, Pitchandikulam Forest and YouthLink
  • Sharmila JAYAMOORTHY (Indian from Puducherry), staying at Reve, teaching tailoring to Aurovilian women
  • Sonia SILVA NOVAES (Brazilian), staying at Fraternity, working at Joy Community and PTDC
  • Thirumal KANDASAMY (Indian from Moratandi), staying and working at AuroCreation as caretaker
  • Thulasingam NARAYANAMOORTHY (Indian from Alankuppam), staying at Maruthvam, working at Hers

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER:

  • Deepthi RAMAKRISHNAN, born on 15.10.2015
  • Isha NOVAES, born on 18.03.2011
  • Dhiman NOVAES, born on 01.06.2013
  • Prithika THULASI, born on 20.07.2006, studying in Adithya, Pondicherry
  • Prithish THULASI, born on 22.08.2009, studying in Adithya, Pondicherry

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Olga BOGACHOVA (Ukrainian),staying and working at Auromode
  • Yu-wen LU aka Allison (Taiwanese), staying at Courage, working at International Zone, Birth Awake
  • Juan Antonio VILLEGAS (Spanish), staying at Courage, working at Kalvi
  • Guilliaume LAURENT (French), staying and working at Baraka

CHILD OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Maiia BOGACHOVA (Ukrainian), born on 25.02.2009, studying at Deepanam
  • Nalia VILLEGAS LU (Taiwanese), born on 20.06.2011, studying at Nandanam

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18:

  • Sangeetha SHANMUGAM (Indian), staying at Horizon and studying at Immaculate Girls' School, Pondicherry

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Sylvie HOUBRE (French)
  • Pavan KANWAR (Indian)
  • Marela KANWAR (Indian)

PARTNER/RELATIVE OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Chitra UDHAYANAN (Indian), working at Naturellement

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Elena ALEXANDROV (Moldovian)
  • Hamsini SEKFALI SALIMA (French)
  • Leonard Anthony MEAKIN aka Tony (British)
  • Marion Patricia MEAKIN (British)
  • Paolo PASINI (Italian)
  • Shankar DHANASEKARAN (Indian)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Carounagarane RAMACHANDIRAN (Indian)
  • Gerard BEUSEN aka Jerry (Dutch)
  • Manikandan GANESH (Indian)
  • Nimila ARUN (Indian)
  • Nithya VELMURUGAN (Indian)
  • Rajan M. (Indian)
  • Saranya SELVAKUMAR aka Sathya (Indian)
  • Velanganny RAMALINGAM aka Janaki (Indian)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE DISCONTINUED THEIR NEWCOMER PROCESS:

  • Sarah LEPROUST (French)

ERRATUM: The following people were mistakenly announced in N&N 672 as children of Newcomer and Auroville Youth turned 18

  • Shakthi MANJINI (Indian), born on 29.07.2001 studying at Vivekananda School
  • Shiva MANJINI (Indian), born on 01.07.2002 studying at Vivekananda School
  • Adhavan MURUGAN (Indian), staying at Courage and studying at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Chennai
  • Dhivyaprasath RAMAN (Indian), staying at Service Farm and studying at Mahendra Engineering college at Namakkal, Tamil Nadu

N&N #672 (05-11-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Aruna DEVI (Indian from Thiruvannamalai), staying and working at Baraka
  • Jozef OVERLAET aka Sep (Belgian), staying at Felicity, working at Auro Orchard
  • Lavanya SURESH (Indian from Kerala), staying at Felicity, working at OLI school
  • Manjini JAGADEESAN (Indian from Bommayarpalayam), staying at Djaima, working at Comfort Design
  • Rama VINAYAGAMOORTHI (Indian from Cuddalore), staying at Petite Ferme, working at Upasana
  • Saranya THULASINGAM (Indian from Koot Road), staying at Realisation, working at Well Paper
  • Swarpreet KAUR (Indian from Punjab), working at Aurocreation
  • Yoko SASAKI (Japanese), staying at Felicity, working at AuroOrchard

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER:

  • Shakti SURESH (Indian), born on 05.11.2006, studying at Aikyam School
  • Shakthi MANJINI (Indian), born on 29.07.2001 studying at Vivekananda School
  • Shiva MANJINI (Indian), born on 01.07.2002 studying at Vivekananda School
  • Aditya MANJINI (Indian), born 19.01.2010, studying at Vivekananda School
  • Thenmozhi Tamyrra RAJAN (Indian), born on 13.04.2014, attending AHA Kindergarten
  • Rudhran VINAYAGAMOORTHI (Indian), born on 03.10.2016, staying at home

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Axum KIROS (Ethiopian), staying at Petite Ferme, working at Ortho Care

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18:

  • Anand IYANAR (Indian), staying at Brihaspathi Farm and studying at Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College, Puducherry
  • Induja MONIAN (Indian), staying at Pump House and working at Matrimandir
  • Adhavan MURUGAN (Indian), staying at Courage and studying at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Chennai
  • Jeevanandham HARIKRISHNAN (Indian), staying at Courage and studying at Mailam Engineering College.

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Laurence MORION (French)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Heather REID (Canadian)
  • Manuel SANCHEZ ALCARAZ (Spanish)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Arumugam PAKKIRISAMY (Indian)
  • Babu MARIE aka Mathan (Indian)
  • Chetna PUNIA (Indian)
  • Gopi L. GOPAL (Indian)
  • Ilangovan RANGANATHAN (Indian)
  • Isabel JIMENEZ (Spanish)
  • Jayamoorthy JAYAKKANNAN (Indian)
  • Lakshay DHARAN (Indian)
  • Mahesh ARUMUGAM (Indian)
  • Mani VEERAMANI (Indian)
  • Manisha MUNJAL (Indian)
  • Mariyappan GOVINDASAMY (Indian)
  • Michael MARCO-MANGER (French)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE DISCONTINUED THEIR NEWCOMER PROCESS:

  • Morgane BERNIER (French)

N&N #671 (29-10-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Babu ELANGOVAN (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at Azhagu Bhoomi, working at Botanical Garden
  • Carounagarane RAMACHANDIRAN (Indian from Sanjeevi Nagar), staying at Matrimandir Nursery, working at Mohanam Cultural Centre and Atma Sangha
  • Gerard BEUSEN aka Jerry (Dutch), staying at Terra Soul, working at SAIIER Teacher Centre
  • Gopal KRISHNAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam), staying at Center field, working at Farm Fresh and Dehashakti
  • Manikandan GANESH (Indian from Kuilapalayam), staying at Celebration, working at La Piscine and YouthLink
  • Nimila ARUN (Indian from Morattandi), staying at Promesse, working at Arulvazhi School
  • Nithya VELMURUGAN (Indian from Sanjeevi Nagar), staying at Discipline, working at Lively
  • Rajan M. (Indian from Alankuppam), staying and working at Buddha Garden
  • Saranya SELVAKUMAR aka Sathya (Indian from Kuilapalayam), staying at Blossoms Homestay, working at Omega Accounting Office
  • Velanganny RAMALINGAM aka Janaki (Indian from Pondicherry), staying at New Creation Field, working at Aikiyam School

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER:

  • Pradnya CAROUNAGARANE (Indian), born on 15.06.2005, studying at Aditya Vidhyashram
  • Varunya CAROUNAGARANE (Indian), born on 21.06.2009, studying at Aditya Vidhyashram
  • Siddharth SELVAKUMAR (Indian), born on 10.08.2015, staying at home
  • Magizhan MAGIZHAN (Indian), born on 22.06.2015, staying at home
  • Mirvind ARUN (Indian), born on 29.10.2011, studying UKG at Vasuki school in Pondy
  • Ruthran ARUN (Indian), born on 19.05.2015, staying at home

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:
The following people are ex-children/students of Auroville becoming Aurovilians:

  • Devi PALAKODETI (Indian), staying at Promesse, studying in Future School
  • Savarigiri MOORTHY aka Dinagar (Indian), staying at Centerfield, working in Future School
  • Saoumya PICHAIKARAN (Indian), staying at Sharnga, working at Urban Farming and at Sharnga GH
  • Sophie PIVIN (French), staying at Dana, working at Auroville Library

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18 BY SEPTEMBER 2016:

  • Aravind BOOMI (Indian), staying at Auromodele and studying at Mahatma Gandhi Dental Science at Pondicherry
  • Dhivyaprasath RAMAN (Indian), staying at Service Farm and studying at Mahendra Engineering college at Namakkal, Tamil Nadu

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Peter WALSH (USA)
  • Robin VERMA (Swedish/Indian)
  • Cecilie VERMA (Swedish/Indian)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Anandha Jothi GANESH (Indian)
  • Celine DEVAUX (French)
  • Louise Anne Marie OVERBEEK (Dutch)
  • Nils LALLEIKE (German)
  • Vijayan KUPPAN (Indian)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Chloe SANCHEZ (French)
  • Prashant NAVARE (USA)
  • Sudha VELU (Indian)
  • Tamillanthi SELVARAJ (Indian)
  • Ulrike STRASSMANN (German)

N&N #670 (22-10-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Arumugam PAKKIRISAMY (Indian from Kuylapalayam), staying at Shakti Community, working at Health Center
  • Babu MARIE aka Mathan (Indian from Kottakarai), working at EcoPro, Aurosarjan Complex
  • Chetna PUNIA (Indian from Chandigarh), staying and working at Verite as Neurofeedback Therapist
  • Gopi L. GOPAL (Indian from Kuylapalayam), staying at Sangamam, working at Verite Guest House
  • Ilangovan RANGANATHAN (Indian from Kottakarai), working at Solar Service Abri
  • Isabel JIMENEZ (Spanish), staying at Savitri Hostel, working at Matrimandir
  • Jayamoorthy JAYAKKANNAN (Indian from Eraiyur), staying at Auroville Bakery, working at Auroville Bakery and VC Cafetaria
  • Lakshay DHARAN (Indian from Delhi), staying at New Creation GH, working at AVAG
  • Mahesh ARUMUGAM (Indian from Bharathi Nagar), staying at Fraternity, working at Matrimandir, Youth Camp, The Auroville Theater Groups and New Creation Sports Ground
  • Mani VEERAMANI (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at Promesse, working at New Dawn Carpentry
  • Manisha MUNJAL (Indian from Delhi), staying at New Creation GH, working at AVAG
  • Mariyappan GOVINDASAMY (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at Horizon, working at AVDzines and Mangalam
  • Michael MARCO-MANGER (French), staying at Maison des Jeunes, working at Pavillon de France, YouthLink, Auro Orchard, CIRHU and Art Service

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER:

  • Shalini MARIYAPPAN (Indian), born on 16.06.2005, studying at Udavi School
  • Ayish DHARAN (Indian), born on 01.01.2013, attending AHA school
  • Aura DHARAN (Indian), born on 11.10.2015

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Divya KARUNA (Indian from Rajasthan), staying and working in Bharat Nivas as a manager
  • Marie-Laure PASQUARELLI (French), currently staying at Maitreye 2 but will be moving to Arya, working at Quiet as massage therapist
  • Natasha JAIN (Indian from Ahmedabad), staying at Citadines, working at Perceptiveye and AVC
  • Umavathy RAMESH (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at Sangamam, working at the Working Commitee as an Office Assistant

CHILD OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Ashwetakamali RAMESH (Indian), born on 07.12.2004, studying at Udavi School
  • Boomika RAMESH (Indian), born on 02.12.2007, studying at Udavi School

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Prabhu N. PONMUDI (Indian from Pondicherry)
  • Vikram RAM (Indian from Mumbai)
  • Rajiv SETHI (Indian from Mumbai)
  • Samesh BRAROO (USA)

ASSOCIATES OF AUROVILLE:

  • Mousumi MUKERJEE (Indian) associated with Wasteless

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18 BY SEPTEMBER 2016:

  • Balaji SRINIVASAN (Indian), staying at Sangamam, studying at Christ College of Engg.&Technology, Pondicherry
  • Gururaj GOVINDARAJA (Indian), staying at Sangamam, studying at Rajiv Gandhi College of Engg.&Technology, Pondicherry
  • Pavithra HARIKRISHNAN (Indian), staying at Courage, working at SLI
  • Subathra RAMRAJ (Indian), staying at Sangamam, studying at Pondicherry
  • Tenzin VATTIER (French), staying at Sve-Dame
  • Vinith VELU (Indian), staying at Promesse, studying at NESS

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Alessio FERRANDO (Italian)
  • Egle BORCHARDT (Lithuanian)
  • Jean-Luc GUIGNARD (Swiss)
  • Kannan DURAI (Indian)
  • Nagavalli DEVANATHAN (Indian)
  • Nicolas METHOUT (French)
  • Omid HASHEMI (Iranian)
  • Ravi BORCHARDT (German)
  • Sophie PIVIN (French)
  • Suganya NATARAJAN (Indian)
  • Vanitha BALAMURALI (Indian)
  • Yasmine LUNEL (French)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Angelo SALERNO (USA)
  • Connie DE NOOD (Dutch)
  • Margaux LABORDE (French)
  • Roberto LONGO (Italian)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE DISCONTINUED THEIR NEWCOMER PROCESS:

  • Adriane FELDMANN (Swiss)
  • Rosa GOGLIA (Italian)
  • Thomas BROUARD (French)

N&N #669 (15-10-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Chloe SANCHEZ (French), staying at Fraternity, working at Auroville Radio
  • Prashant NAVARE (USA with an OCI from Pune), staying at Invocation, working at Future School
  • Sudha VELU (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at Dana, working at Well Cafe
  • Tamillanthi SELVARAJ (Indian from Kuyilapalayam), staying in Protection, working at Deepam
  • Ulrike STRASSMANN (German), staying in Sangha, working at Svaram

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER:

  • Akshay BALAMURALI (Indian), born on 01.02.2012, attending Study School at Kalapet
  • Karan GAJENDHIRAN (Indian), born on 12.11.1998, studied at AIAT and is working at Tanto
  • Reypan GAJENDHIRAN (Indian), born on 12.07.2000, working at New Dawn carpentry workshop
  • Deepan GAJENDHIRAN (Indian), born on 03.04.2002, attending NESS school

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Elena ALEXANDROV (Moldovian), staying at Swayam, working at Transformation and Nandanam and doing crochet work at Loulou shared company.
  • Hamsini SEKFALI SALIMA (French), staying at Maitreye 2, working at Auroville Press as a journalist and as a yoga teacher in Creativity
  • Marion PATRICIA MEAKIN (British), staying at Maitreye 2 and will be moving to Serenity, working at SAIIER on Education
  • Paolo PASINI (Italian), staying at Transition School, working at Transition School as Care Taker
  • Shankar DHANASEKARAN (Indian from Pondicherry), staying at Aspiration, working at Auroville Web Services
  • Tony ANTHONY MEAKIN (British), staying at Maitreye 2 and will be moving to Serenity, working as Music teacher at Aikiam School

CHILD OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Ram SEKFALI AMAR (French), born on 17.12.2007, studying at 'The Study' (Pondicherry)
  • Satyavan COT (French), born on 22.09.2003, attending TLC
  • Kimaya COT (French), born on 28.05.2012, attending Oli School
  • Narandra Sridar SHANKAR (Indian), born on 24.11.2003, studying at Deepanam School
  • Chaaru Shree SHANKAR (Indian), born on 07.03.2011, studying at Nandanam Kindergarten

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Seema MUNIZ (USA)
  • Dhani MUNIZ (USA)
  • Harold BEKKER (Holland)
  • Ocean BEKKER (Holland)
  • Rohit GUPTA (India)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Alain PRUVOT (French)
  • Catherine PRUVOT (French)
  • Ivana FROUSOVA (Czech)
  • Kyong Hyon LEE (South Korean)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Marlyse PICCAND (French)
  • Ion CONDEI (Italian)
  • Mira TONIONI (Italian)
  • Dayalan KRISHNAN (Indian)

N&N #668 (08-10-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Alessio FERRANDO (Italian), staying at Sharnga, working at Botanical Garden
  • Egle BORCHARDT (Lithuanian), staying in Vikas, working at LOE
  • Jean-Luc GUIGNARD (Swiss), staying at Creativity GH and working at French Pavillion and Auro Translation
  • Nagavalli DEVANATHAN (Indian from Kuylapalayam), staying at New Creation, working at Pre-Creche
  • Nicolas METHOUT (French), staying at Dana, working at Botanical Garden
  • Omid HASHEMI (Iranian), staying at Evergreen, working at Kalvi
  • Ravi BORCHARDT (German), staying at Vikas, working at Housing Service.
  • Sophie PIVIN (French), staying at Dana, working at Auroville Library
  • Suganya NATARAJAN, (Indian from Kottakarai), staying at Saylam, working at Town Hall Reception
  • Vanitha BALAMURALI (Indian from Kuilapalayam ), staying at Auromodele, working at Pitchandikulam Forest
  • Yasmine LUNEL (French), staying and working at Quiet Healing Center as a therapist

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER:

  • Kavi COLOMBA (Italian), born on 26.09.2010, attending AHA school kindergarten
  • Leoni BORCHARDT (German), born on 16.02.2012, attending Kindergarten
  • Yoda BORCHARDT (German), born on 28.01.2014, attending Transformation
  • Liv BORCHARDT (German), born on 11.04.2015, staying at home

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Heather REID (Canadian), staying and working at Terra Soul
  • Pavel BOGDANOVICH (Russian), staying at Udavi School, working at MM and teaching football at Udavi School
  • Manuel SANCHEZ ALCARAZ (Spanish), staying at Quiet, working at Auzolan as bike mechanic

PARTNER/RELATIVES OF AUROVILIANS:

  • Tracy HOWARD (Indian), staying at Eternity with Jonah

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Milan KAPUR (German)
  • Tomoko SUZUKI (Japanese)

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Anusha LALL (Indian from Delhi)
  • Madhu JAYAMURTHY (Indian from Sanjeevi Nagar)
  • Saoumya PICHAIKARAN (Indian from Edayanchavadi)

N&N #667 (01-10-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Marlyse PICCAND (French) – Staying in Samasti, working at the Web Office and Matrimandir
  • Ion CONDEI (Italian) – Staying in Aurodam, working at Housing Service
  • Mira TONIONI (Italian) – Staying in Aurodam, working at Avatar
  • Girija PUTHAMPURI MURALIDHARAN (Indian) – Staying in Petite Ferme, working at AV Health Services
  • Dayalan KRISHNAN (Indian from Kuylapalayam) – Stayin in Djaima, working at La Piscine, Earth & Us and coaching Basketball
  • Kannan DURAI (Indian from Kuylapalayam) – Staying in Fraternity, working at NESS.

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Vijayan KUPPAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam) – Staying at WeDK – Prarthna, working at YouthLink and Last school as a Tamil and Mathematics teacher.
  • Nils LALLEIKE (German) – Staying at Grace working at Coffee Idea
  • Anandha Jothi GANESH (Indian from Chidambaram) – Staying in Aspiration, working at PTDC
  • Celine DEVAUX (French) – Staying at New Creation, working at TLC.
  • Louise Anne Marie OVERBEEK (Dutch) – Staying at Maitreye II, working at Oli lamp

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Binah THILLAIRAJAH (USA)
  • Ameeta PATEL (Indian)

PARTNER/RELATIVES OF AUROVILIANS:

  • Tasnim FATEHI (Indian) – Staying at Maitreye I
  • Shanti BORG (Indian) - Staying at Sharanga

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18:

  • Alexander YAFAROV, aka Sasha, (Russian) - Staying in Youth Center and working in 'Urban Farming' (next to Citadines) as a Gardener.

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Anandbaskaran VEERAPPAN (Indian from Sanjeev Nagar)
  • Kalvikarasi KARUNANITHY (Indian from Edayanchavadi)
  • Kannan KRISHNAN (Indian from Kerala)
  • Rupavathi DHANASU (Indian from Kottakarai)

N&N #666 (24-09-2016)

NEWCOMERS ANNOUNCED:

  • Anusha LALL (Indian from Delhi) – Staying in Realisation, working at Matrimandir
  • Madhu JAYAMURTHY (Indian from Sanjeevi Nagar) – Staying at Tamil Heritage Center, working at YouthLink and Village Action
  • Saoumya PICHAIKARAN (Indian from Edayanchavadi) – Staying at Sharnga, working at Urban Agriculure and at Sharnga
  • Hubert TASSIN (French) – Staying in Maitreye1, working at Shradhanjali as a designer

AUROVILIANS ANNOUNCED:

  • Connie DE NOOD (Dutch) – Staying in Sve Dame, working at Bread&Chocolate, manager of Connie's Graphic Design
  • Margaux LABORDE (French) – Staying in Muyarchi, working at Quiet as Shiatsu therapist
  • Angelo SALERNO (USA) – Staying in Maitreye2, working on a research project at SAIIER
  • Roberto LONGO (Italian) – Staying at Tilaloc's NC Field, working at Matrimandir as water technician

NEWCOMERS CONFIRMED:

  • Auromira PARKS (US)
  • Anitha VELMURUGAN (Indian from Tamil Nadu)
  • Carmen PALINCKX (Belgian)
  • Helena GIRON (Italian)
  • Lavanya PAWAR (Indian from Maharastra)
  • Narendra Kumar GUPTA (Indian from New Delhi)
  • Subbulakshmi MOHAN (Indian from Tamil Nadu)
  • Valentina PAONE (Italian)
  • Vani VINAYAGAM (Indian from Tamil Nadu)

AUROVILIANS CONFIRMED:

  • Kyungae PARK (Korean)
  • Chunhee KIM (Korean)
  • Govindan (Saravanan) ARUMUGAM (Indian from Kuilapalyam)
  • Anne Sophie PLANET (French)

N&N #665 (17-09-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Alain PRUVOT (French) – Staying in Maitreye II, working at Future School and Auro Orchard
  • Catherine PRUVOT (French) - Staying in Maitreye II, working at Deepam School
  • Ivana FROUSOVA (Czech) - Staying in Maitreye II, working at Art Service
  • Kyong Hyon LEE (South Korean) – Staying in Siddartha Forest, working at Right Path Cafe

NEWCOMERS:

  • Anandbaskaran VEERAPPAN (Indian from Tamil Nadu) - Staying in Baboo Farm, working at Mohanam Centre for Culture and Heritage
  • Kalvikarasi KARUNANITHY (Indian from Puducherry) - Staying in Maitreye II, working at Eco Femme
  • Kannan KRISHNAN (Indian from Kerala) – Staying in Pony Farm, working at the Visitor Center
  • Rupavathi DHANASU (Indian from Kottakarai) - Staying and working at Joy Guesthouse as a caretaker/receptionist

AUROVILLE YOUTH TURNED 18 BY SEPTEMBER 2016:

  • Aditya Chidambaram ARUMUGAN – Indian – living in Mitra and studying in Future School
  • Divyabharathi RAMAN – Indian – living at Service Farm and studying in Pondicherry
  • India BOVI – Italian – living in Dana and studying in Future School
  • Jayasri LAKSHMANAN – Indian – living in Sangamam and studying in Pondicherry
  • Jean LEDUC-CORBET – French – living in Kailash and studying in Future School
  • Leela BALDWIN – French – living in Anusuya and studying in Future School
  • Nikita PLOTNIKOV – Russian – living in Certitude and studying in Future School
  • Nila ARUMUGAM – Indian – living in Arc-en-Ciel and studying in Future School
  • Rajeev SHANKAR – Indian – living in Aurofarm and studying in Future School
  • Vallideivanai NATARAJAN – Indian – living in Kottakarai, has studied Environmental engineering and works at l’Avenir

N&N #664 (10-09-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Tomoko SUZUKI (Japanese) – Staying in Surrender, working at Thamarai Learning and community Centre.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Auromira PARKS (US) - Staying in Auromode, working as a Medi Clown.
  • Anitha VELMURUGAN (Indian from Tamil Nadu) - staying in Promesse, working as an editor in a digital library in Savitri Bhavan.
  • Carmen PALINCKX (Belgian) - Staying in Citadine, working at Nandanam Kindergarten.
  • Helena GIRON (Italian) - Staying in Quiet, working in Joy GH, as a yoga teacher, and in Pebble Garden.
  • Lavanya PAWAR (Indian from Maharastra) - Staying at Skate Park, working in White Ants studio in Pitchandikulam.
  • Narendra Kumar GUPTA (Indian from Haryana) - Staying in Verite, working at Rangoli, Auroshilpam.
  • Subbulakshmi MOHAN (Indian from Tamil Nadu) - Staying in Promesse, working in Savitri Bhavan, and Aurocreation.
  • Valentina PAONE (Italian) - Staying in Kalabhumi, working in the Urban Farming project.
  • Vani VINAYAGAM (Indian from Tamil Nadu) -Staying in Celebration, working in the AV Library.

NEWCOMER CHILDREN:

  • Ayan BANGA (UK) - born on 08/12/2007, home schooled.
  • Pablo dos Santos GOMEZ (Italian) -born on 22/01/2007, studying in Deepanam school

NEWCOMER CONFIRMATION:

  • Marco Tullio PROIETTI (Italian)
  • Giacombo COLOMBA (Italian)
  • Alice Rebecca WATSON (USA)
  • Claude De WARREN (French)
  • Daniela BOBAN-WALTON (UK)
  • Jonathan Andrew WALTON (UK)
  • Palani MUTHUGANAPATHY (Indian from Pondicherry)
  • Radhika SONI (Indian from Maharastra)
  • Sarojini MOHANTA (Indian from Orissa)
  • Stefan GEBERT (German)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Satyavan BHATT (Indian)
  • Antonello GIGLIO (Italian)

N&N #663 (03-09-2016)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE CONFIRMATION :

  • Ananth KAMATH (Indian)
  • Biswanath JENA (Indian)
  • Darren LEE (Indonesia)
  • Eveline PRIEBSCH (AVI -Sweden)
  • Evelyne GUINOUARD (Secretary of AVI France)
  • Fiorenza BORTOLOTTI (Italian)
  • Florence GUICHARD (French)
  • Hans Christian ANBERGEN (German)
  • Isabelle BOSSICART (Belgium)
  • Isabelle PACAUD (French)
  • Jacqueline CROZIER (French)
  • Jean Pierre BERGHEAUD (French)
  • Jean Pierre Van RILLAER (Belgium)
  • Kavithanjali RAMACHANDARAN (Indian)
  • Madana BHAT KHANDIGE (Indian)
  • Maria Carmen CARRO (Spanish)
  • Michele DECOUST (French)
  • Monika KERSCHBAUMER (Austrian)
  • Mouhsine SERRAR (Moroccan)
  • Michiyo NOGUCHI (Japanese)
  • Nadia Nicole LOURY (French)
  • Narendra SINGH RANA (Indian)
  • P.K. BRAHMA (Indian)
  • Purusotmen NAIDOO (Indian)
  • Rekha TANDON (Indian)
  • Robert SPAETH (German)
  • Ruth LAMB (Canadian)
  • Sabine ZWEIG (German)
  • Sin Cha HONG Korean)
  • Werner SASSE (German)
  • Yann Loosli (Swiss)
  • Yoonji LEE (Korean)
  • Yves FISSELIER (French)

N&N #662 (27-08-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Kyungae PARK (Korean) – Staying in Grace, working at Nandanam Kindergarten.
  • Chunhee KIM (Korean) - Staying in Grace, working at Housing Service.
  • Govindan (Saravanan) ARUMUGAM (Indian from Kuilapalyam) – Staying in Evergreen, working as a secretary at Earth Institute.
  • Anne Sophie PLANET (French) – Staying at Maitreye II, working at Matrimandir.

CHILD OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Jaein KIM (Korean) – born on 26/04/2004, attending Last school.
  • Solgi KIM (Korean) – born on 03/05/2002. Home schooling.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Alice Rebecca WATSON ( USA) -Staying in Savitri Bhavan Hostel, working in Savitri Bhavan
  • Claude De WARREN (French) -Staying in Savitri Bhavan, working in Savitri Bhavan.
  • Daniela BOBAN-WALTON (UK) -Staying in Pitchandiculam, working in Pitchandiculam.
  • Jonathan Andrew WALTON (UK) -Staying in Pitchandiculam, working in Pitchandiculam and Swaram.
  • Palani MUTHUGANAPATHY (Indian from Pondicherry) - Staying in Savitri Bhavan, works in Tapasya studio.
  • Radhika SONI (Indian from Maharastra) – Staying in Utility, working at Earth Institute.
  • Sarojini MOHANTA (Indian from Orissa) - Staying in Celebration, working as a receptionist at Savitri Bhavan.
  • Stefan GEBERT (German) – Staying in Realization, working at Koodam.

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER(S):

  • Alma Noemi WALTON (UK) – born on 19/05/2012, attending Nandanam Kindergarden.
  • Aranya Lall GEBERT (German) – born on 29/10/2013.

RETURNING AUROVILIAN CONFIRMATION:

  • Lila Sarah ZIRNHELD FRANC (French)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Angelika KOLB (German)
  • Chelsea JANI (Australian)
  • Diviya KARUN (Indian from Rajasthan)
  • Ibtsam ALI (USA)
  • Viacheslav MITEVSKII (Russian)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Anita ALBERTI (Italian)
  • Ohad DANENBERG (Israel)
  • Priscila DANENBERG (Israel)
  • Walthera CORNUIT (Netherland)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE LEFT AUROVILLE ON THEIR OWN:

  • Izthak HELMAN - (Israel)

N&N #661 (20-08-2016)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Ananth KAMATH (Indian )
  • Biswanath JENA (Indian)
  • Darren LEE (Indonesia)
  • Eveline PRIEBSCH (AVI -Sweden)
  • Evelyne GUINOUARD (Secretary of AVI France)
  • Fiorenza BORTOLOTTI (Italian)
  • Florence GUICHARD (French)
  • Hans Christian ANBERGEN (German)
  • Isabelle BOSSICART (Belgium)
  • Isabelle PACAUD (French)
  • Jacqueline CROZIER (French)
  • Jean Pierre BERGHEAUD (French)
  • Jean Pierre Van RILLAER (Belgium)
  • Kavithanjali RAMACHANDARAN (Indian)
  • Madana BHAT KHANDIGE (Indian)
  • Maria Carmen CARRO (Spanish)
  • Michele DECOUST (French)
  • Monika KERSCHBAUMER (Austrian)
  • Mouhsine SERRAR (Moroccan)
  • Michiyo NOGUCHI (Japanese)
  • Nadia Nicole LOURY (French)
  • Narendra SINGH RANA (Indian)
  • P.K. BRAHMA (Indian)
  • Purusotmen NAIDOO (Indian)
  • Rekha TANDON (Indian)
  • Robert SPAETH (German)
  • Ruth LAMB (Canadian)
  • Sabine ZWEIG (German)
  • Sin Cha HONG (Korean)
  • Werner SASSE (German)
  • Yann Loosli (German)
  • Yoonji LEE (Korean)
  • Yves FISSELIER (French)

N&N #660 (13-08-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Satyavan BHATT (Indian) – Staying at Dana, working at Last School and Dehashakti sports school.
  • Milan KAPUR (German) – Living at Pichandikulam, working as a volunteer at Youth Center.
  • Antonello GIGLIO (Italian) – Staying at Quiet, working at Quiet and Pitanga.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Angelika KOLB (German) – Staying at Arati II, working at Auroville Institute of Applied Technology.
  • Chelsea JANI (Australian) – Staying at Arka GH, working in Solitude Farm, and in Matrimandir petals.
  • Diviya KARUN (Indian from Rajasthan) – Staying at Bharat Nivas, working in Bharat Nivas as a Guest House manager.
  • Ibsam ALI (USA) – Staying at Samriddhi, working at Thamarai as a facilitator, and in Buddha Garden, and in TLC.
  • Marco Tullio PROIETTI (Italian) – Staying, and working in Nine Palms
  • Viacheslav MITEVSKII (Russian) – Staying at Prayatna (Dimitri GH), working in Matrimandir Garden, and Russian Bells.

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER(S):

  • Sundar ZORZO JANI (Australian) – born on 25/08/2005, studying at Deepanam School.

RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Lila Sarah ZIRNHELD FRANC (French) – Living at Courage.

CHILD OF A RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Mirabelle FRANC (French) – born on 29.11.2011, studying at Nandanam school.
  • Leopold FRANC (French) - born on 25.3.2015.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Krishna NAG (Indian)
  • Adriane FELDMANN (Swiss)
  • Cristiano RICHERS (Swiss)
  • Emiko KINOSHITA (Japanese)
  • Laure CEBRON DE LISLE(French)
  • Fred CEBRON DE LISLE (French)
  • Kasia (Shakti) WIERZBICKA (Polish)
  • Bidyutparna (Mimi) CHAKRABARTi (Indian from West-Bengal)
  • Manas CHAKRABARTI (Indian from West-Bengal)
  • Marc LEVASSEUR (French)
  • Karen AALDERS (Dutch)
  • Michael GRANSITZKI (German)
  • Nadia AKCADURAK (Austrian)
  • Renana REICHER (Israeli)
  • Sandrine INIZAN (French)
  • Sathish VENKATESAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam)
  • Stefanie ROSENKRANZ (German)
  • Stella PEREZ (Spanish)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Yves IRAGUHA (Rwanda)
  • Neil Edward MEIKLEHAM (Canada)
  • Wensheng LIU (Chinese)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE LEFT AUROVILLE ON THEIR OWN:

  • Anne -Laure TAUFOUR ROLLIN (French)
  • Eliott ROLLIN (French)
  • Ethan ROLLIN (French)
  • Marion ROLLIN (French)

N&N #659 (06-08-2016)

  • Aditya NISAR – Indian
  • Amrita Aryaman MASSAGUER GARCIA - Spanish
  • Chandran Florian GOODCHILD – Australian
  • Kanikannan VIJAYAN – Indian
  • Satya RANIERI – Italian
  • Shardul HEMANT – Indian
  • Vanitha NARAYANASAMY – Indian

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE CONFIRMATION:

  • Mouhsine SERRAR (Canadian)
  • Helmut ERNST (Germany)
  • Uschi ERNST (Germany)

SPOUSE / RELATIVE OF AN AUROVILIAN CONFIRMATION:

  • Jeyandira Saraswathi YAFAROVA (Indian from Pondicherry)

N&N #658 (30-07-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Anita ALBERTI (Italian) – Staying at Transition staff quarters, working as Petal duty coordinator.
  • Ohad DANENBERG (Israeli) – Staying at Grace, working as a facilitator at TLC.
  • Priscila DANENBERG (Israeli) – Staying at Grace, working as a coordinator at Aha Kindergarten school.
  • Walthera CORNUIT (Netherland) – Living at Invocation IV, working as a receptionist at SANTE.

CHILD OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Shahar DANENBERG (Israeli) – Born on 25/04/2006, studying at TLC.
  • Iam DANENBERG (Israeli) – Born on 12/04/2012, studying at Aha Kindergarten school.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Krishna NAG (Indian) - Staying at Espace, working in Baraka and Craniosacral therapist and medical masseuse at Pitanga.
  • Adriane FELDMANN (Swiss) – Staying at Auromodele, working for the International Zone Coordination Team as a secretary.
  • Cristiano RICHERS (Swiss) – Staying at Swayam, working for RAS as a resource person.
  • Emiko KINOSHITA (Japanese) – Staying at Grace, working in Joy GH, and Transformation Kindergarten as an assistant.
  • Laure CEBRON DE LISLE (French) – staying at Auromodele, working in PTDC as a cook, and in Auro-orchard as a gardener.
  • Fred CEBRON DE LISLE (French) – Staying at Auromodele, working for Outreach media as a film maker
  • Kasia (Shakti) WIERZBICKA (Polish) – Staying at Angiras Garden, working at Matrimandir and in Baraka as a caretaker for horses.
  • Bidyutparna (Mimi) CHAKRABARTi (Indian from West-Bengal) – Staying at Center field, working with Swadharma Project, (under ECI), and on the Ganga Project, as a coordinator.
  • Manas CHAKRABARTI (Indian from West-Bengal) – Staying at Center Field, working at Auroville Today as an administrator, and in Botanical Garden as a gardener.
  • Marc LEVASSEUR (French) – Staying at Fertile East, working in the Botanical Garden as a gardener.
  • Karen AALDERS (Dutch) - Staying at Saylam, working as an organizer for the Aspiration Program.
  • Michael GRANSITZKI (German) – Staying at Aurodam, working for Imago as an architect, and for SAIIER as a constructions coordinator.
  • Nadia AKCADURAK (Austrian) – Staying at Aurodam, working as an administrator and a facilitator for Play of Painting in Nandanam Kindergarten\.
  • Renana REICHER (Israeli) – Living at Courage, working as a team member at Nandini Distribution and as a coordinator at New Colors .
  • Stefanie ROZENKRANZ (German) – Staying at Grace, working at Center Guest House as a receptionist.
  • Sandrine INIZAN (French) - Staying at La Maison Des Jeunes, working as an organizer-assistant at French Pavilion
  • Sathish VENKATESAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam) – Staying at WEDK in Prathna, working as a program-assistant at Sustainable Livelihood Institute
  • Stella PEREZ (Spanish) – Staying at Udyogam, working as a secretary at Kindergarten.

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER(S):

  • Arun Joshua NAG (German) – Born on 07/09/2002, studying at Deepanam school.
  • Sakurako Vivian KINOSHITA (Japanese) – Born on 12/04/2010, studying at Deepanam school.
  • Martin CEBRON DE LISLE (French) – Born on 13/12/2005, studying at Deepanam school.
  • Chine CEBRON DE LISLE (French) – Born on 15/01/2009, studying at Deepanam school.
  • Pari SHAHI (Polish) – Born on 04/05/2013, studying at AHA Kindergarten.
  • Arun RASCHIDY (Austrian) – Born on 04/12/2001, studying at Deepanam School.
  • Parin RASCHIDY (Austrian) – Born on 29/12/2003, studying at Deepanam school.
  • Sitara RASCHIDY (Austrian) – Born on 03/01/2008, studying at Deepanam school.

CONFIRMATION OF RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Selvi TRAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Kalivarathan (Kali) VEERASATHIVEL (Indian from Edayanchavadi)
  • Stephanie KRAUS (Germany)
  • Sudhagar PERUMAL (Indian from Appirampattu)

N&N #657 (23-07-2016)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Mouhsine SERRAR (Canadian)
  • Helmut ERNST (Germany)
  • Uschi ERNST (Germany)

SPOUSE / RELATIVE OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Jeyandira Saraswathi YAFAROVA (Indian from Pondicherry)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE CONFIRMATION:

  • Armando MUNIZ (USA)
  • Aurovrata VENET (French/Indian)
  • Dagmar Maria ROTHER-DEGEN (German)
  • Jean PIETRI (French)
  • Johan VAN DEN BOR (Netherlands)
  • Jyoti MADHOK (Indian)
  • Nadia LABIOD (French)
  • Sonja BENOIT (Luxembourger)
  • Surbhi PATEL (British)
  • Vineet KAPUR (Indian)

N&N #656 (16-07-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Yves IRAGUHA (Rwanda) – Staying at Sharnga, working as a project holder at African Pavilion.
  • Neil Edward MEIKLEHAM (Canada) – Staying at Terra Soul, working as a Research scientist at Botanical Garden and also Educational program provider at Terra Soul.

RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Selvi TRAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam) – Staying at Fraternity, working at Papyrus.

RETURNING AUROVILIAN CONFIRMATION:

  • Nicolas TRAN (French)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE LEFT AUROVILLE ON THEIR OWN:
Change of status from Newcomer's to Relatives / Partners of Aurovilians:

  • Jeyandira Saraswathi YAFAROVA (Indian from Pondicherry)

N&N #655 (09.07.2016)

FRIENDS OF AUROVILLE:

  • Armando MUNIZ (USA)
  • Aurovrata VENET (French/Indian)
  • Dagmar Maria ROTHER-DEGEN (German)
  • Jean PIETRI (French)
  • Johan VAN DEN BOR (Netherlands)
  • Jyoti MADHOK (Indian)
  • Nadia LABIOD (French)
  • Sonja BENOIT (Luxembourger)
  • Surbhi PATEL (British)
  • Vineet KAPUR (Indian)

SPOUSE / RELATIVE OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Shanthi BORG (Indian)
  • Sriramulu KRISHNASAMY (Indian)

N&N #654 (02-07-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Kalivarathan (Kali) VEERASATHIVEL (Indian from Edayanchavadi) – Staying at Red Earth Riding school, working at Red Earth Riding school and PTDC.
  • LiU WENSHENG (Chinese) – Living at Yantra, working at PTDC and Matrimandir.
  • Stephanie KRAUS (Germany) – Staying at Madhuca, working at Eco Femme in health research, communication and marketing.
  • Sudhagar PERUMAL (Indian from Appirampattu) – Staying at La Maison des Jeunes, working as a supervisor at Sunship and International Zone.

RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Nicolas TRAN (French) – Staying at Fraternity, working at Financial Service.

CHILD OF A RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Axel Yash TRAN (French) – born on 09.05.2012, studying at Nandanam.
  • Sarah Chandhani TRAN (French) – born on 08.12.2007, studying at Deepanam.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Agust Leo AXELSSON (Icelandic)
  • Sarah Aline KUNDIG (Swiss)

N&N #653 (25-06-2016)

Children of Aurovilians who have signed the B Form at the age of 18+ and have been entered in The Register of Residents:

  • Florian CUINAT GUERRAZ – French
  • Usha TOMASSEN – Indian
  • Mirrabelle LINDEMANN – German
  • Yunsung CHO – South Korean
  • Madhivanan GNANAVEL – Indian
  • Pavithra GOVINDAN – Indian
  • Prabuddha BIDYABHUSANA – Indian
  • Satish SHANMUGAM – Indian
  • Inge Anais SOPHIE – Dutch

N&N #652 (18-06-2016)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS

  • Philippe PELEN (French)
  • Thierry MOUCAZAMBO (French)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE LEFT AUROVILLE ON THEIR OWN:

  • Janina GLOYER (German)
  • Haerang KIM & Ellis KIM (Korean)
  • Wolfgang DONNE (German)

N&N #651 (11-06-2016)

Children of Aurovilians who have signed the B Form at the age of 18+ and have been entered in The Register of Residents:

  • Dwani VENKATAKRISHNAN - Indian
  • Cecilia CORTES - Italian
  • Lisa SUCHANEK – German
  • Pradyumna RATHINAM – Indian
  • Raffaello BALDESI - Indian/Swedish
  • Rosy SHANKAR – Indian
  • Saranya IYYAPPAN – Indian
  • Shanthi VELMURUGAN – Indian
  • Stav MERGUEI – Israelian
  • Suhasini DAMIEN - German

N&N #650 (04-06-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Agust Leo AXELSSON (Icelandic) – Staying at Invocation, working as a Physics & Maths teacher at Future school.
  • Sarah Aline KUNDIG (Swiss) – Staying at La Ferme, working at Solitude.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Philippe PELEN (French) – Staying at Auromode, working at Mohanam and Bamboo centre.
  • Thierry MOUCAZAMBO (French) - Staying at Auromode, working at Mohanam cultural center

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS (as on date 21.05.2016)

  • Andrii KHOKHLENKO (Ukraine)
  • Tatyana BOGDANOVA (Russian)
  • Sebastien FAGALDE (French)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Erik JANSEGERS (Belgian) (as on date 21.05.2016)
  • Fanny CANETTE (French)
  • Maguy (Maggie) POINT (French)
  • Frederic POYET (French)
  • Joke Van HOYE (Belgium) (as on date 04.06.2016)
  • Mirani BADER (German)

N&N #649 (14-05-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #648 (07-05-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Joke VAN HOYE (Belgium) – Staying at Arati-2, working at Buddha garden.
  • Mirani BADER (German) – Staying at Invocation-4, working at Afsaneh Guesthouse.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Andrii KHOKHLENKO (Ukrainian) – Staying at Nine Palms, working at Nine Palms.
  • Tatyana BOGDANOVA (Russian) -Staying at Samasti, working at PTDC.
  • Sebastien FAGALDE (French) – Staying at Citadine, working at Aqua Dyn.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Omar RABIE (Egyptian)
  • Gerard ARNAUD (French)
  • Bitna CHOI (Korean)
  • Christophe BENESSE (French)
  • Juergen AXER (German)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Nicholas Paul KLOTZ (Australian)
  • Sathiamuthu ARUNACHALAM (Indian from Alankuppam)
  • Moira Lisa HAYLLE DICK (South African)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE LEFT AUROVILLE ON THEIR OWN:

  • Gilles AVONDE (French)

N&N #647 (30-04-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #646 (23-04-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Erik JANSEGERS (Belgian) – Staying at Grace, working at AuroOrchard.
  • Fanny CANETTE (French) – Staying at Grace, working at Pichandikulam.
  • Maguy (Maggie) POINT (French) – Staying at Maitreye 2, working as a coordinator at Savi.
  • Frederic POYET (French) – Staying at Auromodel, working at Matrimandir, Botanical Garden & French Pavilion.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Omar RABIE (Egyptian) -Staying at Discipline, working as a researcher at Earth Institute.
  • Gerard ARNAUD (French) – Staying at Reve, working at What's Up Cafe.
  • Bitna CHOI (Korean) – Living at Celebration, working at Financial Service.
  • Christophe BENESSE (French) – Staying at Utility, working at Nandini Tailoring Service.
  • Juergen AXER (German) – Living at Udavi, working at Teacher Center.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Aravinda MAHESWARI (Indian from UP)
  • Jasmin MAHESWARI (South African)
  • Maria Del Milagro IBANEZ (Spanish)

N&N #645 (16-04-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #644 (09-04-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Sathiamuthu ARUNACHALAM (Indian from Alankuppam) – Staying at Solitude Farm, working as a helper plus helping the management at Solitude Farm.
  • Moira Lisa HAYLLE DICK (South African) – Staying at Reve, working as a resource person for Auroville Council.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Honor Ann CHANCE (Irish)
  • Frederic LATOUR (French)
  • Francisco CABALLERO (Spanish)
  • Durga Maya DAHAL ( Nepali)
  • Juanah ANDRADE (Philippines)
  • Luise PAPE (German)
  • Patrick ROY HAYWOOD (USA)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Robert L'HEUREUX (Canadian)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE LEFT AUROVILLE ON THEIR OWN:

  • Alexandre OUELLET (Canadian)
  • Sylvie HOUBRE (French)

N&N #643 (02-04-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #642 (26-03-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Aravinda MAHESWARI (Indian from UP) – Staying at Sustainable Living Institute, working as teacher for the promotion of Sanskrit, Matrimandir, Eco-building and ARA.
  • Jasmin MAHESWARI (South African) - Staying at Sustainable Living Institute, Working as a fundraiser for A4A Green Acres and Farewell services.
  • Maria Del Milagro IBANEZ (Spanish) – Staying at Creativity, working as a therapist at Verite.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Honor Ann CHANCE (Irish) – Staying at New creation field, working at Deepanam & Teachers Centre.
  • Frederic LATOUR (French) - Staying at New creation field, working at Deepanam School, Transition school & Teachers centre.
  • Francisco CABALLERO (Spanish) – Staying at Windarra, working as a Terra soul builder & farmer at Windarra.
  • Durga Maya DAHAL (Nepali) - Staying at Windarra, working at Terra soul community.
  • Juanah ANDRADE (Philippines) – Staying at Auroshilpam, working at PTDC and Foodlink
  • Luise PAPE (German) – Staying at Red earth Riding school, working at Auroville.com Marketing.
  • Patrick ROY HAYWOOD – Staying at Arka, working at Matrimandir.

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER(S):

  • Thomas CHANCE LATOUR (French) – born on 18/12/2007.
  • Kent Raiven BAGUIO (Philippines) – born on 19/10/2011, studying at Nandanam.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Antoine COLOMBANI (French)
  • Malvika PATHAK (German)
  • Guy ATTEWELL (British)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS:

  • Sandjivy DEVARAJAN (Indian from Pondicherry)

N&N #641 (19-03-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #640 (12-03-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Robert L'HEUREUX (Canadian) – Staying at Luminosity. Working at Matrimandir and Mitra

NEWCOMERS:

  • Antoine COLOMBANI (French) – Staying at French Pavilion, working as a production manager at Svaram.
  • Malvika PATHAK (German) – Staying at Fertile, working at TLC.
  • Guy ATTEWELL (British) – Staying at Fertile, working at TLC & Sacred Groves.

CHILD OF A NEWCOMER(S):

  • Jalin PATHAK ATTEWELL (German) - born on 18/08/2003, studying at TLC
  • Ameya PATHAK ATTEWELL (German) - born on 07/10/2006, studying at TLC.

RETURNING AUROVILIAN CONFIRMATION:

  • Edgar IGLESIAS LOPEZ (Spanish)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Sarah LEPROUST (French)
  • Veerapan (Thamu) VEERARAGAVAN (Indian from Kottakarai)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS AFTER ANNOUNCEMENT IN N&N AND CONSIDERATION OF FEEDBACK RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS:

  • Balaguru RAMASAMY (Indian from Madurai)
  • Chitra BALAGURU (Indian from Chennai)
  • Annalisa CASELLATO (Italian)
  • Gregory Paul HAYLLEDICK (South African)

N&N #639 (05-03-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #638 (27-02-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Sandjivy DEVARAJAN (Indian from Pondicherry) – Staying at Atithi Griha caretaker house, working as a coordinator at Kalakendra.
  • Nicholas Paul KLOTZ (Australian) – Staying at Maitreye – 2, working at SLI and also working as a faculty member and mentor & helping in business development at Komali.

CHILD OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Arav SARDEV (Indian from Pondicherry) – born on 15/06/2005, studying at Deepanam School.

RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Edgar IGLESIAS LOPEZ (Spanish) – Staying at Udyogam staff quarters, working as a production manager at Spirulina.

CHILD OF A RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Paula Nityah IGLESIAS PEREZ (Spanish) – born on 06/03/2014.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Sarah LEPROUST (French) – Staying at Centre field, working as a receptionist & administrator at Centre Guest House.
  • Veerapan (Thamu) VEERARAGAVAN (Indian from Kottakarai) – staying at Fraternity, working as a teacher at Nandanam Kindergarten.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Sebastien CUENIN (French)
  • Rosanna ZIGONI (Italian)
  • Deepa MANIKANDAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam)
  • Gael Le VASSEUR (French)
  • Margarita (ISORA) GONZALEZ (Spanish)
  • Gabriel BELLONI (Argentinian)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE LEFT AUROVILLE ON THEIR OWN:

  • Sergio GARCIA FERNANDEZ (Spanish),
  • Arun GARCIA VANTIEGHEM, Unai GARCIA VANTIEGHEM.
  • Maria De Los Angeles FERNANDEZ (Spanish)

N&N #637 (20-02-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #636 (13-02-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Balaguru RAMASAMY (Indian from Madurai) – Staying at Promesse, working as a technician at AUREKA.
  • Chitra BALAGURU (Indian from Chennai) – Staying at Promesse, working as a hygienic inspector and senior caregiver at Health Services.
  • Annalisa CASELLATO (Italian) – Staying at Maitreye 2, working at Nandanam as a teacher.
  • Gregory Paul HAYLLEDICK (South African) – Staying at Reve, working as a consultant for the Dairy Group and also as a coordinator for circle gardens.

CHILD OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Praveena BALAGURU (Indian from Madurai) – born on 21/06/2014, studying at Deepanam school.
  • Erin Maie HAYLLEDICK (South African) – born on 12/06/2006, Home school
  • Amelia Rose HAYLLEDICK (South African) – born on 16/11/2008. Home school.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Sebastien CUENIN (French) – Staying at La Ferme, working at Botanical Garden.
  • Rosanna ZIGONI (Italian) – Staying at Sve dam, working at Auromics.
  • Deepa MANIKANDAN (Indian from Kuillappalayam) – Staying at Dana, working at Deepanam & Dehashakti.
  • Gael Le VASSEUR (French) – Staying at Reve, working as s Guest house manager at Reve.
  • Margarita (ISORA) GONZALEZ (Spanish) – Staying at Dana, working as a receptionist at Pitanga.
  • Gabriel BELLONI (Argentinian) – Staying at Reve, working as a carpenter at New Dawn.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Simona SAVARDI (Italian)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS AFTER ANNOUNCEMENT IN N&N AND CONSIDERATION OF FEEDBACK RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS:

  • Beatrice BALDACCHINO (French)
  • Berengere (Bee) BERIEAU (French)
  • Maria Teresa ALEMAN (Spanish)
  • Gianpietro COLLA (Italian)
  • Paula MURPHY (USA)
  • Jeremy Wakefield ROSKE (USA)

N&N #635 (06-02-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #634 (30-01-2016)

NEWCOMERS:

  • Simona SAVARDI (Italian) – Staying at Grace, working as a receptionist at Joy guest house and also helping at PTDC.
  • Giacomo COLOMBA (Italian) – Staying at Aurodam, working as a martial arts teacher at Dehashakti.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Marlene DENGG (Austrian)
  • Sivakumari KANNAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam)
  • Camille DELOBEL (French)
  • Janina GLOYER (German)

CONFIRMATION OF RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Thera CORNUIT (Dutch)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS AFTER ANNOUNCEMENT IN N&N AND CONSIDERATION OF FEEDBACK RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS:

  • Ayyanar (Mani) MANJINI (Indian from Bommayarpalayam)
  • Ole WARNECKE (German)
  • Rajesh DHATCHANAMOORTHY (Indian from Sanjeevi Nagar)

PEOPLE WHOSE PROCESS HAVE BEEN DISCONTINUED:

  • Manjini JAGADEESAN (Indian from Bommayarpalayam)

N&N #633 (23-01-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #632 (16-01-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Beatrice BALDACCHINO (French) – Staying at Savitri hostel, working at petals coordination group and Aspiration program facilitator.
  • Berengere (Bee) BERIEAU (French) – Staying at Baraka, working as an Ayurvedic doctor at Sante & Pitchandikulam.
  • Maria Teresa ALEMAN (Spanish) – Staying at Quiet, working as a therapist at Quiet and Pilates teacher at Pitanga.
  • Gianpietro COLLA (Italian) – Staying at Maitreye II, working at Ecoteco pools as administrative work and development projects.
  • Paula MURPHY (USA) – Staying at Samasti, working at Sante and PTDC.
  • Jeremy Wakefield ROSKE (USA) – Staying at Existence, working at Mohanam cultural service as an art director, care taker at Existence and Capoeira teacher.

CHILD OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Lorenzo COLLA (Italian) – born on 07/08/2009, studying at Nandanam.

RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Thera CORNUIT (Dutch) – Staying at Invocation – 4, working as a receptionist.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Marlene DENGG (Austrian) – Staying at Surrender, working at Botanical garden.
  • Sivakumari KANNAN (Indian from Kuilapalayam) – Staying at Certitude, working at Udavi school.
  • Camille DELOBEL (French) – Staying at La' Ferme, working at Quiet.
  • Janina GLOYER (German) – Staying at Sadhana forest, working at Sadhana forest.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Seok Ho JIN (Korean)
  • Tatiana SINEEVA (Russian)
  • Anne – Laure TAUFOUR ROLLIN (French)
  • Sebastien ROLLIN (French)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS AFTER ANNOUNCEMENT IN N&N AND CONSIDERATION OF FEEDBACK RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS:

  • Sheba MAINI (Indian from Delhi)
  • Leena DE CHAKRAVARTY (Indian from Orissa)
  • Yasmin LEVI (Israeli)
  • Julie PLOT (French)
  • Ravindra SOLANKI (Indian from Gujarat)

N&N #631 (09-01-2016)

(no announcement)

N&N #630 (02-01-2016)

AUROVILIANS:

  • Ayyanar (Mani) MANJINI (Indian from Bommayarpalayam) – Staying at Samriddhi, working as a forester and farmer at Samridhi.
  • Ole WARNECKE (German) – Staying at Eternity, working at Housing service.

CHILD OF AN AUROVILIAN:

  • Malik GARDELLE PIGNOLET (French) – born on 29/03/2008, studying at TLC.
  • Erhel GARDELLE PIGNOLET (French) – born on 15/08/2009, studying at Nandanam.

NEWCOMERS:

  • Seok Ho JIN (Korean) – Staying at Auromodel, working as a researcher at Auroville Consultants.
  • Tatiana SINEEVA (Russian) - Staying at Certitude, working as an Art teacher at Deepanam.

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER STATUS:

  • Cyril BERCHER (French)
  • Morgane BERNIER (French)
  • Celine Barbara DEVAUX (French)
  • Carolynn NEWMAN (Canadian)

CONFIRMATION OF RETURNING AUROVILIAN:

  • Aurojina ALLEN (Australian)

CONFIRMATION OF NEWCOMER TO AUROVILIAN STATUS AFTER ANNOUNCEMENT IN N&N AND CONSIDERATION OF FEEDBACK RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS:

  • Matthieu GARDELLE (French)
  • Shanthi PIGNOLET (French)
  • Liron LEVI (Israeli)

PEOPLE WHO HAVE LEFT AUROVILLE ON THEIR OWN:

  • Chloe BENNETT (French)


See also